Evil Dead
Dog Soldiers (you're welcome, Hammer)
Hellraiser
American Werewolf in London
Howling IV
Blair Witch Project
Scream
My Bloody Valentine
The Screaming Skull
Re-Animator
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
Frankenstein's Army
The Invisible Man
Puppet Master
Texas Chain Saw Massacre (sorry, Repo!)
Howl
Devil's Pass
Spider Baby
Cabin in the Woods
Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype
The Sixth Sense
Silver Bullet
Jaws II
WolfCop
Piranha (1978)
Lake Placid
Bad Moon
Sleepy Hallow
Tremors
The Nail Gun Massacre
Joy Ride
El Baron Del Terror (The Brainiac)
The Pit and the Pendulum
Got a touch carried away. I went back over my lists of watched horror movies from this year and the last, and it made it easy to make a list of recommendations.