Top 10 Horror Movies
This thread is for everyone to post what they think is the top 10 best horror movies ever made, in order (No.1 being the best and 10 being the least best.)
I'll start: 1.) The Exorcist 2.) The Shining 3.) The Blair Which Project 4.) Alien Abduction: The McPherson Tape (Serious contender for higher up spot imo) 5.) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1976) 6.) The Omen (Original) 7.) Scream 8.) A Nightmare On Elm Street 9.) Rosemary's baby 10.) The Human Centipede I also Like Night Of The Living Dead Remake (1990). Such an enthralling & entertaining, enjoyable, interesting, captivating film. The kind of film you have dreams about after watching it as it get's right into your sub consciousness. Dawn Of The Dead (2004) is pretty awesome also. |
I've never heard of #4. Have you seen Fire in the Sky?
|
NOTLD68 Singapore Sling Nekromantik AU's Mordum Maniac {1980} 100 Tears Circus of the Dead Pieces of Talent Ravenous Angst |
Night of the Living Dead 1968
Alien Halloween Evil Dead 2 The Thing Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1956 The Fly 1986 Psycho Aliens Se7en |
Reply to MichaelMyers Quesiton
Quote:
No. Never heard of it. What's it about? Alien Abduction: The McPherson Tape wasn't released in the cinema (at least i don't think so) and is a lower budget film so didn't get the same advertising as the other big blockbuster films. It's truly scary though imo. Because it's based on found footage (like the Blair witch) but this came out BEFORE the Blair witch when people still kind believed found footage films might be real because they've never heard about it before. Truly pioneering in that way if you think about it. Basically about a family who gets abducted by aliens on thanksgiving day. There are two versions that i'm aware of. One is rubbish the other one is the one you want. It was on Sky years ago. Came back on Sky for a while then got taken off again. Probably will be back on one day. |
Horror movie in 2017?
Which one is the most horror movie in 2017 year?
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
In no particular order ::wink::
Wouldn't be surprised if we've all made this list a few times since joining the forum, but personally I like to see how it chances. I've swapped out at least three on my list since my first post on HDC and never looked back. |
Quote:
I also was excited for Jeepers Creepers 3 but it was not up to par with the last two films. Haven;t seen Jigsaw yet but i doubt it will be as good as IT. |
Fire In The Sky.
Quote:
Something in me feels he staged it. Either that or he had some sort of medical condition... The fact that the movie is base don true events always makes it scarier in my mind. Will watch the trailer... Absolutely you should watch Alien Abduciton: The Mcpherson Tape on thanksgiving! LOL. Perhaps it will make the movie scarier for you! You don;t happen to live out in the sticks do you as that's where the abduction takes place. Honestly, it;s an awesomely scary movie (for some reason i made it much more scary in my mind) i think because i was high at the time when i first saw it, quite young and wanted to be scared senseless. Plus the fact that it goes to lengths to pretend to be a geuine found footage film. it has viewer discretion warnings pop up every like 20 minutes plus interviews with sheriffs,professionals who do special effects.. Etc... A little advice: make sure you get the right verison as i said there are two and one sucks. |
Quote:
|
It says this thread has been moved but where to?
It says this thread has been moved but where to?
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
Watch the one with these actors in it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alien_...in_Lake_County |
Thanks, Chuck!
|
This will be tough but here it goes...
01. The Shining (1980) 02. Halloween (1978) 03. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 04. Interview With The Vampire 05. Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn 06. The Lost Boys 07. Last House on The Left (1972) 08. The Devil's Rejects 09. Ravenous 10. May |
Quote:
Today, I'd say: 01. The Thing 82 02. The Fly 87 03. Evil Dead II 86 04. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 54 05. Jaws 76 06. Poltergeist 82 07. The Ring 06 08. Aliens 86 09. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde 31 10. Alien 79 |
Here's my personal list::
1. Night of the Living Dead (original) 2. Night of the Living Dead (remake) 3. Day of the Dead 4. Zombie aka Zombie 2 5. Ju-On 6. Ju-On 2 7. The Shining 8. Carrie. 9. Children of the Corn 10. The Blair Witch Project |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:32 AM. |