|
||||
Happy Birthday to Me (1981)
Started like Giallo, but then the rest of the killings comes with quite a simple but intelligent styles. love that 'Shish Kabab' one. Though the ending was exaggeratedly twisted but overall like this nice slasher treat from 80's. >>: B The Good Shepherd (2006) >>: B Web of the Spider (1971) Nice Gothic set up but very predictable & simple story. >>: C Undead (2003) >>: C+
__________________
@Letterboxd Last edited by roshiq; 09-16-2009 at 07:34 AM. |
|
||||
Unrest
one of the 8 (or is it 7) films to die for. not impressed with this one. the story was weak, the acting was so so, but the thing that really got me was the score. it had to be the most irritating thing i've ever heard .. the same piece playing over and over again. it was like scales on a fish, cool at first but one layer after another of the same damn thing. tension would be built, go nowhere, be built again, go nowhere again .. worst music in a film since richard bands full moon scores. |
|
|