#11
|
||||
|
||||
Best:
The Conjuring Maniac Harold's Going Stiff John Dies at the End The Seasoning House The Bay Good/decent: Dark Skies The Pact Sightseers Cockneys vs Zombies Grabbers Stitches The Haunting of Helena aka Fairytale Flawed but worth seeing: Curse Of Chucky American Mary Mama Painless Dark Circles Would you rather No one lives V/H/S 2 Disappointed: Evil Dead The Lords Of Salem The Purge ABC's of Death Antiviral Hatchet 3 Worst: Texas Chainsaw 3D Haven't seen yet/looking forward to check them out: Byzantium World War Z You're Next Insidious 2 The World's End Warm Bodies Frankenstein's Army I Spit on your Grave 2 (:D) Carrie (2013)
__________________
@Letterboxd |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
OK, I lied. I've seen two: The Bay and V/H/S 2
|
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
#15
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Actually, come to think of it I DID see Evil Dead and was pleasantly surprised. Is it as good as the original? Hard to say. I don't enjoy it as much as the original, and many of the original's flaws are charming, not to mention its better characters. Okay...it's definitely not as good as the original :D But it IS very good. Less of a waste of time than other horror remakes, and I'm interested to see how/if they truly do link the series together.
__________________
The Ferrets like it... |
#16
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Another film that gets a lot of grief is Lords of Salem. I thought it was easily Zombie's most mature effort, and some of the imagery is stuff you just don't see these days. Not the strongest writing, but great atmosphere, lasting visuals, and it never resorts to jump scares. IMO, refreshing. |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
I think a few of the films that have been posted came out in 2012, so I'll just list all the 2012/2013 films I've seen, from most enjoyed to least enjoyed. I didn't hate any of these, even the ones on the bottom of the list.
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Like you, I am also curious to see what the future brings. |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
I haven't got to watch many horror movies this year but, from what I have The Conjuring was the best in my opinion. It really took me by surprise I expected another shitty movie about well, you know. Don't want to spoil too much.
If you take away the fact that Evil Dead was a remake of a cult classic the movie was beautifully done. It had all the right elements that were true to the original in a more modern setting. I mean, take a look at what happened to Friday the 13th and Child's Play, yikes. I personally loved this remake. Carrie has the perfect cast but, I've sadly yet to see this remake. The Purge pretty much blew. It was my second disappointment next to Lords of Salem which I still can't wrap my head around. Wow I'm really behind this year. |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
I've been way behind this year, too. Didn't care for Evil Dead, ABCs of Death, or We Are What We Are (did anyone else see this?). Hated World War Z. American Mary and The World's End were pretty good. Missed everything else.
__________________
|
|
|