#9781
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Agreed, the massive-character fights were too long, more than that, some fights weren't even all that interestingly choreographed (like some of the Wakanda individual characters and the larger tribal fights), which are usually a strong point for Avengers' films. If they weren't going to make a fight unique, just show a quick three seconds and move on to something else. The film was over 2 hours, it's not like they needed to pad it. I appreciated the serious nature of the story and the main villain, Thanos. So I enjoyed the story plot of Thanos trying to acquire all the Infinity Stones facilitating all the character interactions, which was usually fairly funny. |
#9782
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
When I joined up the forum was active but not as active as it was originally according to many. Still I joined up when there were contests and the forum was fairly active. I barely post reviews anymore here because there is no discussion. Plus many with just lists and no comments. Some post normal movies as well which I still think is odd for a horror movie forum. |
#9783
|
||||
|
||||
You took the words right out of my mouth....well, you know what I mean
__________________
|
#9784
|
|||
|
|||
hand-held camera horror movies
I hate watching those hand-held camera movies. They give me a headache. If I realize that the movie I am watching is one of those, I think "Go buy a tripod, will you?"
My friend Roman says that his teenage son could make a better movie than The Blair Witch. |
#9785
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#9786
|
||||
|
||||
First Reformed, 2017. 8/10
The "Magical Mystery Tour" scene was just amazing!
__________________
|
#9787
|
||||
|
||||
Looking forward to seeing this. I grew up in the "Dutch" Reformed church, but the pastors didn't wear collars, just suits; maybe a regional thing.
|
#9788
|
|||
|
|||
Evil Dead 2013
__________________
Twilight Sparkle: I've got something to say! She's evil! |
#9789
|
||||
|
||||
Charismeta, 2017. 7/10
The Armoire, 2017. 7/10
__________________
|
#9790
|
||||
|
||||
Enter the Wild (2018)
5/10 Just a bunch of idiots whose characters keep changing nonsensically with a story that goes nowhere. Ocean's 8 (2018) Poorly paced and edited, no real interesting characters, boring heist. Not a fan. My wife liked it though. 6/10 Ghost Stories (2017) Kept my interest and was well made, but ultimately I was expecting more. 7/10
__________________
|
Tags |
movie |
|
|