|
||||
Not rentable but you can at least give it a watch by borrowing from someone. I was just saying that it was better than Romero's Diary...that's all.:)
last seen: Carmen (2003) >>: C+ Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007) After watching some crap sequels (feast 2, pulse 2, joyride 2) the other night, it was like a great treat with lots of fun. >>: B
__________________
@Letterboxd |
|
||||
Natural City- I was expecting what the description on Netflix said it was about. Although Blade Runner inspired was right on the money.
What is really is about was a so-so asian sci-fi movie. Needed more back story, I got caught up with the storyline almost halfway through. Zebraman- I never in a million years thought I'd be rooting for a middle-aged schoole teacher in a zebra outfit. Adorable, sweet, at times funny and heartbreaking. The scene where Ichikawa talks to his son who just found out his geeky embarrassing dad is really a superhero and is asked if he thinks his dad can fly...almost too hard to watch. It was loaded with emotion even though there is very little dialog between father and son. I thought the Made in USA scene was ironic. The Red Shoes- spooky, but I was expecting more and totally expecting the ending. I wonder how long it will take for this one to be re-made if it already isn't:rolleyes: Hard Candy- Jesus, what can I say about this one? I wish, hope and prey every pedophile had a little alone time with Hayley.... This movie BLEW ME AWAY I think any female that has gone through sexual abuse should watch this as therapy. It not something I would study like a manual-few people are smart enough to pull anything off that smooth. It really hits the core of what abused girls would want to do,what we have fantasied about and something medical science in duality with the criminal system should serious look into as a cure for pedophilia- not the rope solution- the OTHER THING, just to make clear. |
|
|||
Saw V - Nothing too bad to say at all, I liked the changes in style to a point and the storyline was a little more cohesive than the last couple of films. I still preferred 1 & 2 more, but this one was better than 3 (which is what I wanted) and just beneath 4.
I don't know why, if it was a directorial difference in this one or what but personally I didn't really find the traps and how they played out to be all that wince inducing...could just be that the trap bit is waring thin. Some interesting ideas and a decent storyline. Not the best in the series, but definately not the worst. Mirrors - Not bad, not great. Nice effects. A little confusing. Good atmosphere in certain scenes. Not overly impressed but got through to the end.
__________________
It's not the bullet with your name on it you have to worry about...it's all those other ones marked "to whom it may concern." |
|
||||
Evil Dead
28 Days Later 30 Days of Night
__________________
"Little, vicious minds abound with anger and revenge, and are incapable of feeling the pleasure of forgiving their enemies." Earl of Chesterfield "A man that studieth revenge keeps his own wounds green, which otherwise would heal and do well." Francis Bacon |
|
|