#11
|
||||
|
||||
Are you kidding me? "Begotten" was shocking?
__________________
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Top 5 movies that had shock value to me......
1. Cannibal Holocaust
2. The original I Spit on Your Grave 3. The original The Last House on the Left 4. Kids - soo fucked up! 5. The last one I cannot remember the name of it but it was about 2 guys and a girl that hung out together all the time and even slept together and jealousy brew between them and the one guy ends up having his penis cut off and shoved in his mouth. I think the movie cover has a picture of a pentagram on it?? |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
I still like my 'a Cimmerian film' joke. I think 2013 was the year I peaked.
|
#14
|
|||
|
|||
I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE (1978). Pretty hard going, although I loved how she got her revenge on those lowlifes. The remake sounds even more brutal.
HENRY:PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER (1986). Very well made, but grim as hell and the home invasion scene is stomach churning. DELIVERANCE (1972). "Squeal like a Pig"...'nuff said. Saw this when I was 13 and had nightmares for years afterwards over those two. NIGHTMARE (1981). MANIAC is pretty sleazy, but this is even more so and takes you into one hellish world. FREAKS (1932). Very ahead of its time. Ending is still hard hitting. |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
Is Ensuring Your Place in Hell worthwhile? I heard similar descriptions of Gateway Meat which I tracked down recently and was entirely unimpressed.
Black Metal Veins was perhaps the most disturbing film I have seen recently. Despite the handful of staged scenes, it was pretty unnerving to see the toll heroin took on the subjects. Raven was, for lack of better terms, deflated and covered in open sores by the later segments yet completely unfazed and upbeat which was disconcerting even separate from the other events in the film. Intravenous whiskey was an interesting concept though. The 50's version of Death of a Salesman was quite disturbing too because it seems to be the most relatable horror film. Serbian Film, Cannibal Holocaust, Salo, Men Behind the Sun, Nekromantik, and the like were too well made to call disturbing, I would just consider those to be good films. The August Underground films, the Guinea Pig films, Gateway Meat, etc. were fun to watch as gore reels, but far more entertaining than disturbing. The same is true for most of the older Mondo films; interesting to watch, but nothing remarkable. |
#16
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Quote:
The Gateway Meat is amazing. The greatest columbian necktie I ever seen. Ron DeCaro needs to get The Brightside Trilogy on DVD.
__________________
|
#17
|
||||
|
||||
The effects in Gateway Meat were great, I just thought that the film seemed more amusing than disturbing. Like watching Taeter City.
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Ah, fair enough. I haven't seen Taeter City but did watch Adam Chaplin. I liked it. One time viewing was enough.
__________________
|
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Tough one!
Everyone is going to have a different opinion, I think, on what's shocking to them, but here are mine!
1. I Spit On Your Grave (1978) - As soon as the rape scene started and I realized it was going to drag out, I stopped watching and didn't finish it until many years later because it seemed very wrong. The movie made me very uncomfortable. 2. Last House on the Left (1972) - This made me very, very uncomfortable if only because the level of glee the rapists/murderers had was so well acted. Then to see the stark contrast of regret after they raped Mari? Horrifying. I managed to watch this the entire way through at least. 3. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) - I have tried to block as much of the imagery from the movie out of my mind. 4. The Forbidden Zone (1980) - This movie was one giant mind you-know-what. A topless, panty-clad princess having sex with a giant frog? A man with the mannerisms of a chicken? Points, though, for having Danny Elfman as Satan! 5. The Baby (1973) - I still don't know what I watched!
__________________
"I know nothing of God, or the Devil. I have never seen a vision nor learned a secret that will damn or save my soul." -Interview with the Vampire |
#20
|
|||
|
|||
THE BABY was indeed pretty twisted!
Another one that is hard going, although very well made is REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (2000) dealing with drug addiction, especially towards the end as things spiral out of control. |
|
|