|
||||
Some Guy Who Kills People (2011)
Ken Boyd, a recently released mental patient who suffers from depression and post-traumatic stress disorder from severely traumatic bullying in high school. As a new romance, an unsympathetic mother, and a surprise appearance by his 11-year-old daughter all combine to ratchet his stress levels higher, Ken’s bullies are systematically and brutally murdered. Some Guy Who Kills People unfolds in grisly yet humorous fashion, but also with an undeniable sweetness. A beautiful dark comedy. Besides involvement of John Landis as executive producer, the film also comes with a good cast. Particularly Karen Black & Barry Bostwick (as Sheriff) were great treat to watch but that little girl...Amy, played the daughter of Ken, did an excellent job also. Recommended. >>: B+ Stand by Me (1986) >>: A-
__________________
@Letterboxd |
|
|||
Quote:
I can very much respect your point. I went in to it expecting the regular Black/Martin/Wilson type comedy and it just wasn't it. I do, however think it was an excellent attempt at them breaking away from their normal comedic performances. |
|
||||
"Footlose" (2011) 8/10
It was good. In many ways it kept very true to the original but still managed to add some new elements that i appreciated. The "death" theme especially, which made it darker in between all the lighthearted parts that we know from the original. And another thing. They couldn't have found a more fitting actor to play Chris Penn's Willard than Miles Teller. :) "Bad Teacher" 3-4/10 Not very funny and they couldn't have made the ending more wrong. Diaz should've ended up getting AIDS.
__________________
I'm right. It's the rest of the world that's wrong. |
|
||||
Quote:
--------------- :D LOL -------------- Insidious Not bad at all... well aside from the ridiculous looking Darth Maul demon. What the fuck were they thinking with that one? Killed it for me to be honest. Nice take on the Poltergeist formula. Studios would be better off "borrowing" story-lines like this than making straight up remakes. But yeah that fucking demon :rolleyes: |
|
||||
The Son of No One (2011)
I don't understand how the hell they managed such a cast for this awfully dull & lame cop-drama?!? >>: D The Wicker Tree (2011) The premise was almost similar to its successor & there were one or two moments that have even comes & goes like with a classic 70's vibe. But for almost first 60 minutes it was like a non-suspenseful Britt drama that has been advertised or promoted as a horror/thriller. Sir Christopher Lee's very brief cameo even failed to deliver a nostalgic tone in this disappointing, Cash in effort. The cast was decent but the story, major characters, the comedic elements and the way everything unfolds were quite lackluster in compare to the 1973 cult classic. Instead setting the story about a young American couple from Texas travels to Scotland & finally to the island to spread the word of Christ; now it seems it'd even better to tell a (prequel) story of that missing girl of the original about what happened to her in a gripping & suspenseful fashion...though that would even be an unnecessary thing & would straightway consider another cash in effort but at least could be bit more watchable (like the way they done The Thing prequel) than this. Anyway, on the final note I'd suggest, the ardent fans of the original can skip this without a hesitation. >>: C- Sand Sharks (2011) I knew what this was going to be...ridiculously stupid & funny and it neither exceeds nor disappoints my expectations. Forget about the 'Sharks' with poorly done CGI, at least some gOOd lOOking chicks in the small cast were watchable. >>: C
__________________
@Letterboxd Last edited by roshiq; 02-08-2012 at 11:39 PM. |
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
Quote:
None of this is real Last edited by _____V_____; 03-06-2012 at 08:30 PM. Reason: Original post reinstated. |
|
|