#81
|
||||
|
||||
I saw the first one, thought it was entertaining enough. Still have to see the second one.
|
#82
|
|||
|
|||
Dawn of the Dead. IMO .. the original has a wtf scene involving a bunch of biker gang members which has no valid reason to be in the film and is quite silly.The new version is much better I think.
|
#83
|
||||
|
||||
I watched V/H/S 1 and 2 not long ago. I thought they were both pretty good fun and would have a hard time picking a favourite.
Both have some good sub-stories, though I didn't really click with the Ring-style death by video thingy... In some ways I personally preferred 1 - the found footage in 2 seemed a bit too contrived in places and occasionaly spoiled the flow/immersion for me. Both very good films anyway imo, some of it quite inventive and with a few moments of (unintentional?) hilarity. I did think the last segment of 2 was a poor choice. Enjoyable enough but guys in Roswell-style alien suits are never going to be frightening really. Or not in this anyway.
__________________
I had to kill a lot of people tonight! And ... I don't think I'm going to get away with it this time. Last edited by Sicknero; 09-04-2013 at 03:05 PM. Reason: typo |
#84
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Are you referring to the Dawn OTD remake there? |
#85
|
|||
|
|||
I liked the new Dawn of the Dead more than the original as well. I never thought I'd find someone who agrees with me.
As for actual sequels, though...hmm... I liked Hostel Part 2 more than the first. I thought it was way more satisfying and entertaining. The first was decent enough, but I expected more from it. I also find Saw 2 to be a criminally underrated sequel. It had one of the best twist endings in the entire series, and I liked how more people were involved in the main trap. Evil Dead 2 is not only my favorite from its franchise, but one of my favorite horror movies of all time. I'm not sure if it counts, though, since it's technically a remake. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 is another one I find underrated. A lot of people hated the finale, but I had no qualms with it. The film holds a special place in my heart for being the first ever Hellraiser movie I watched. I saw it back when I was 11, and it left an impression on me. Subspecies 2 is miles above its predecessor. I found the first one to be an absolute bore, but from start to finish I enjoyed the hell out of the second. Also, I'd like to make mention of my favorite prequels. Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge was my favorite in the PM series. There was more suspense, more personality, and you can never go wrong with a movie that involves killing Nazis. I don't know how many of you consider Planet of the Apes to be horror, but Rise of the Planet of the Apes is one of my all time favorite films. I think it has its place in the horror genre, being a cautionary tale about man's self-destructive nature. |
#86
|
|||
|
|||
I remember seeing the first two or three Subspecies films as a kid, I sort of seem to remember liking the second the best from my memory.
|
#87
|
|||
|
|||
I recently watched the first 3 Universal "Frankenstein" movies and I think each is better than the one before. Especially Son of Frankenstein which is really well paced and structured.
|
#88
|
|||
|
|||
I can't remember if I even saw the Frankenstein sequels, been so long since I saw the old Universal Horror films.
|
#89
|
|||
|
|||
Phantasm 2
Friday the 13th parts 2, 4, 6 Bride of frankenstein/Son of frankenstein Day of the dead, Dawn of the dead Silence of the lambs The devil's Rejects I don't know if this counts has horror but The toxic avenger 4 maniac cop 2 Leprechaun 2, 3 Wrong turn 2 28 weeks later |
#90
|
|||
|
|||
I liked 28 WEEKS LATER myself.
Also THE MUMMY'S HAND (1940-actually moves compared to the Karloff film), REVENGE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1958), BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935-still love the original too) and DRACULA'S DAUGHTER (1936). |
|
|