|
|||
THIS CHRISTMAS (2007). Extended family, with all sorts of drama get together for Christmas. At first, this just seemed to be SOUL FOOD lite, but does pick up and not bad with good performances. ***
|
|
||||
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
6/10 Seemed like required reading in Star Wars history. This stuff happens, it's in the Star Wars universe, it's homage to the originals. I was mildly curious to see what happens, but didn't care much, and it took two sittings. Just doesn't have much heart to it. People forget what Mark Hamill did for New Hope. The Death of Stalin (2018) Netflix 8/10 The leaders of the Communist Party jockey for position after Stalin dies. It's an insightful funny parody. Folks with background knowledge will enjoy the most, it doesn't really hand-hold the audience for everything, which helps maintain the 4th wall. Cast includes Steve Buscemi, Jeffrey Tambor and Simon Russell Beale. The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008) Netflix 6/10 Kids find a book describing invisible creatures in the forest outside, and a mean creature wants to know the secrets in the book. This was hard to watch, as it's so banal. It's the movie you've already seen a million times with the names changed. American Experience: Ruby Ridge (2017) 60mins Netflix 8/10 Very concise American Experience documentary on the Ruby Ridge incident. It covers what you need to know. It has first-hand interviews and actual footage without being slanted to one view. It's entertaining. Last edited by Sculpt; 04-22-2020 at 07:03 PM. |
|
||||
The Boy (2016), directed by William Brent Bell.
Finally, I managed to watch this movie as each previous attempt was a failure. I dunno why, at first I thought it would be boring and predictable. I've never been a big fan of the supernatural sub-genre so I approached The Boy with reluctance. Now I must say, the setting and the doll itself surely do a good job of creating the gloomy atmosphere. The plot twist was, if I may say so, quite smart and surprising... but I have the feeling that it was flawed in some ways. Overall, the movie was entertaining and refreshing and the sense of suspense and eeriness was maintained throughout the entire film, so I would recommend this dark movie to people who like "supernatural-like" flicks... as I can't help it was a little bit of a letdown for me personally. I mean, I wasn't bored but I also wasn't delighted. I know there's the second part, Brahms: The Boy II and I would willingly watch it, just out of curiosity. Insidious (2010), directed by James Wan. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013), directed by James Wan. Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015), directed by Leigh Whannell. I watched it expecting some scares but nothing more... Wrong. It was surely scary (possible due to the loud music), but also intriguing. I simply like the character of Elise Rainier - such a fun woman (there's a better term, I suppose ). The third part looked quite cheap compared to the previous ones and was quite plain, IMO. |
|
||||
“Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpions Revenge“ 7-8/10
Animated. Started out strong, with a brutal first half that had me believe nobody was safe, but later on, sadly, turned into the first Mortal Kombat movie, with one fight followed by the next. That would have been sweet had it been a live action movie, but as an animation it gets a bit repetitive and dull. BUT, it’s still a very well made animation with decent voice acting and a good potion of humor mixed in with the Fist of the North Star kind of movie. Yes, it’s bloody.
__________________
I'm right. It's the rest of the world that's wrong. |
Tags |
movie |
|
|