#1
|
||||
|
||||
Give Me 10 Horror Movies You "Re-Watch" The Most
There are tons of Horror Movies we've all only seen once and aren't worth re-watching.
Then there are those we've seen over and over and over. Some I burnt myself out on as a kid and still probably won't be able to watch again for many years. But there are some that I do still "Re-Watch Frequently" and by that I mean "More Than Say...Twice A Year". I probably have 50-100 that I will watch more than twice a year. So, at this point in your life, give me 10 that you still watch "Frequently". Here's 10 of mine: 1. Jaws (1975) – It’s got Horror, Action, Adventure, Drama, Comedy. It just does everything right for me. I just can’t help but stop every time it’s on TV and finish watching it. 2. Friday The 13th Part 3 in 3D (1982) – I dig my Blu-Ray out quite frequently to watch it in 3D. Just love the effects and the vibe of the whole thing in 3D. 3. Trick Or Treat (1986) – It used to be on every Halloween when I was a kid. I loved the band Fastway even before I saw the movie and so I love the soundtrack. With Ozzy & Gene Simmons in bit parts there isn’t much more I could ask for. 4. Alien (1979) – I just love everything about this movie. It’s the perfect Sci-Fi/Horror film. 5. The Black Cat (1934) – Lugosi & Karloff. I love the German expressionism. I love that there is music throughout almost the whole movie and how Beethoven’s 7th Symphony is constantly being re-introduced. 6. Dog Soldiers (2002) – I love Sean Pertwee’s acting and character. Like Jaws, every time I see it on TV, I have to stop and watch it. 7. The Amityville Horror (1979) – The only horror movie that the girl I dated through most of high school would ever watch with me, so it has a special place in my heart and I like to dig it out on a dark and stormy night. 8. Frankenstein (1931) – I love Boris and Colin Clive in this movie. The Bride may be the better movie, but there’s still nothing like the original for me. 9. The Signal (2007) – One of the few newer movies that just strikes a chord with me. There’s just something special about it that makes me watch every few months. 10. The Thing (1982) – Carpenter’s masterpiece for me. Another one that just does everything right. Great characters, great effects, great everything. I usually watch it a few times during the winter when the snow is flying and it's below zero out.
__________________
"Well, it sounded like the scream came from down here...you're right, let's go upstairs." - John Triton |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
If we are going based on how many times I have watched a horror film, my list is going to have some funny ones not necessarily all "top notch" films but fun to re-watch especially when I was younger:
1. Lake Placid (1999)- this is why I said mine would be funny. I watched it when it first came out when I was 8. Me and my cousin just loved it and we would quote it and just kept watching it to pick up on new things. It is a fun monster horror comedy. 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)- one of my favorites. I remember renting this movie because I was told it would be good and that song just stuck with me and love Freddy's character. Probably my favorite slasher. 3. The Amityville Horror(1979)- just one of my faves. I found it even more interesting when I read about the real Amityville horror with the DeFeo murders. 4. Jaws(1975)- this is one my dad's favorites so we watched it a lot together when I was younger. 5. Halloween (1978)- watched it nearly every Halloween for years. 6. Fright Night (1985)- LOVE this movie. :D 7. Tremors(1990)- this movie would come on TV a lot growing up. 8. Predator(1987)- another one of my dad's films that we watched a lot together. 9. Creepshow (1982)- I really like rewatching this because I found that I got a different experience each time and I liked one of the stories more after seeing it again. 10. Trick 'r Treat (2007)- I really like the stories. I thought the bus one was the creepiest. And I love Sam! He's "cute" haha. I saw some honorable mentions up here so I'll add mine it was hard picking just 10- I tend to re-watch movies a lot: The Devil's Rejects- this is my favorite Rob Zombie film. It is the sequel to House of 1000 corpses and I love its grittiness. It really feels like a throwback to 70's exploitation films. I also think the choice of soundtrack is great. Poltergeist- pretty much anytime I see this on TV I watch. It is a good haunted house story. Se7en- my hands down favorite psychological crime thriller. The acting was superb. Kevin Spacey is such a believable mad man. The plot too was so interesting. Underworld- I have watched all of the films in the series and many repeatedly. I like the second and the prequel the best. I think films can have quirks that you like and they may not necessarily be iconic or classic films but there is something that gives them that re-watch factor to you personally.
__________________
“The oldest and strongest emotion of mankind is fear, and the oldest and strongest kind of fear is fear of the unknown” - H.P. Lovecraft, Supernatural Horror in Literature Last edited by horrorfangirl66; 04-25-2013 at 09:23 AM. |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
Halloween
Friday the 13th part 4 Evil Dead The Thing Night of the Living dead Dawn of the Dead Murder Party Suspiria Frankenstein
__________________
Quote: Originally Posted by Phalanx Because you want his maggot ridden dick dontcha |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Jaws
evil dead 1, 2 and 3 fright night the thing creature from the black lagoon american werewolf in london return of the living dead shaun of the dead dead alive reanimator |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
1. Halloween
2. Child's Play 3. Tremors 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5. Godzilla 6. Killer Klowns From Outer Space 7. Creature From The Black Lagoon 8. Saw 9. Dark Night of The Scarecrow 10. Cube
__________________
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
I don't think I watch any movie more than twice a year, but these are the 10 I watch over and over. (although I've watched The Evil Dead (1) and the reboot twice this year)
A couple honorable mentions that I watch about every year, but are still too new for me to have watched a ton:
And a couple honorable mentions that I watched a ton as a kid, but only every few years now:
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
If any of these movies have remakes, I am referring to the original, unless otherwise specified.
I don't think these are the "10 Best" horror movies ever, but they are the most fun, to me, and are easy to watch over and over. 1. Halloween 2. Halloween 3 3. Return of the Living Dead 4. Dawn of the Dead 5. Evil Dead 6. Evil Dead 2 7. NOES 3 8. Hellraiser 9. Creepshow 10. Friday the 13th Part 7
__________________
Oh, parlez-nous à boire, non pas du marriage |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
I tend to find myself watching these a couple of times a year.
The Devil's Rejects Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 House Of 1000 Corpses ....yeah I'm a big Bill Moseley fan. Return Of The Living Dead Brain Damage Deranged (1974) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Evil Dead 2 The first two Phantasm flicks. Always get on a Carpenter buzz at some point of the year too and re-watch his classic era flicks along with a few of his later ones like They Live. |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Alien
Aliens Predator The Evil Dead Evil Dead II The Exorcist The Omen Poltergeist The Fog Sleepy Hollow |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Interesting to see how many popped up more than once.
The Evil Dead got mentioned 5 times! I know many of the others listed are ones that I re-watch several times a year, but since I just figured 10 was a nice round number they didn't get listed. But overall, it's kind of what I was looking for/expecting. Almost everyone mentioned a few iconic ones or some from the Franchises (Halloween, Alien, Jaws, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Evil Dead, Friday The 13th, Nightmare On Elm St.) but then almost everyone has a few obscure or less iconic personal favorites. I figured most people were like that but was curious if it would pan out that way.
__________________
"Well, it sounded like the scream came from down here...you're right, let's go upstairs." - John Triton |
Thread Tools | |
|
|