#21
|
||||
|
||||
Pretzels are related to potato chips, which was the idea. The product in Halloween III was in the same family as Halloween movies (in that it was horror), but quite different. I think the metaphor holds up. The main point was that the brand in Halloween III varied from the other films. In other words, when one wants to watch a Halloween movie (the series), they expect to see Micahel Myers (At least I would have).
|
#22
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#23
|
||||
|
||||
I have seen that film and it was good, although far from my favorite in that series. The twist in that film was quite different than in Halloween III because in that film it is not until the end that we discover its Jason. During the movie, the presence of Jason at the least was clear. In Halloween III there is no reference by any of the characters to Myers and the very material in the film was very different than in other Halloween films.
|
#24
|
|||
|
|||
Off the top of my head (in no particular order, and originals unless otherwise stated):
1) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 2) Alien 3) The Wicker Man 4) The Thing (Carpenter) 5) The Fly (Cronenberg) 6) Psycho 7) Ring 8) Halloween 9) The Shining 10) Eyes Without a Face 11) Day of the Dead 12) Martyrs 13) The Devils 14) Repulsion 15) The Silence of the Lambs 16) The Wicker Man 17) REC 18) The Blair Witch Project 19) Suspiria 20) Nosferatu 21) The Exorcist 22) The Brood 23) An American Werewolf in London 24) Don't Look Now 25) Rosemary's Baby This list would probably change on a daily basis. Honourable mentions to the films of Lucio Fulci, Wes Craven, Takashi Miike & Hammer Horror |
#25
|
||||
|
||||
They are in no real order. It's hard to be precise about my favorites. I just know I like all of these. Most I first watched when I was younger. I was a rather scared child. My number one fear was of the dark. I did read Goosebumps books and I watched the show. So that was my first little taste. It was almost a way to get over my fears. I first really fell in love with horror films when I was 9 years old. My grandma showed me a lot of older films with Vincent Price and others from the 50s. Then my dad told me to rent Psycho and I was hooked. As I watched more and more I came to really like many of the 70s and 80s horror films. I also like the psychological thrillers of the 90s and sci-fi horror. And the others are newer favorites. Some might not be considered "good" by all but they are awesome in some way to myself.
1. The Exorcist 2. Nightmare on Elm Street 3. The Shining 4. Creepshow 5. Fright Night (85) 6. Friday the 13th 7. Night of the Living Dead 8. Trick r'Treat 9. Halloween 10. Rob Zombie's Halloween 11. The Amityville Horror(79) 12. The Devil's Rejects 13. House of 1000 Corpses 14. Aliens 15. Re-Animator 16. Psycho 17. The Crazies 18. Scream 19. Evil Dead 2 20. Se7en 21. The Silence of the Lambs 22. Predator 23. Underworld: Evolution 24. Dracula 2000 25. Phantasm
__________________
“The oldest and strongest emotion of mankind is fear, and the oldest and strongest kind of fear is fear of the unknown” - H.P. Lovecraft, Supernatural Horror in Literature Last edited by horrorfangirl66; 02-16-2013 at 08:49 PM. |
#26
|
||||
|
||||
The Crazies was a good one. Haven't seen the original but the were some bad ass death scenes in the remake.
__________________
I've got such sights to show you |
#27
|
||||
|
||||
In no particular order,and the list will change tomorrow anyways.
Jaws Dawn of the Dead (original) Phantasm The Thing from another World TCM The Orphanage Martyrs Frontiers Rec I Saw the Devil Dead Snow Inside Suspiria My Bloody Valentine (original) The Bride of Frankenstein King Kong (original) Let the Right one in Freaks Alien The Omen The Fog (original) Funny Games Devils Backbone Zombie Flesh Eaters Funhouse Oh forget that list,i will do another one tomorrow,then again it might change again.:D |
#28
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#29
|
||||
|
||||
My lists are constantly evolving and changing but the classics are just as good if not better than recent stuff.
Any list i make if different from the last. |
#30
|
||||
|
||||
1. Evil Dead
2. Trick Or Treat (1986) 3. Friday The 13th 4. Night Of The Living Dead 5. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 6. Childs Play 7. Combat Shock 8. Halloween 9. Tales From The Darkside 10. Amityville Horror 11. American Psycho 12. Toxic Avenger 13. Trick R Treat 14. Jack Frost 15. Creepshow 16. Puppet Master 17. Big Bad Wolf 18. Vampire Bat 19. Frankenstein 20. Saw 21. Sleepaway Camp 22. House By The Cemetary 23. Henry 24. The Crazies (2010) 25. Thankskilling |
|
|