|
||||
Ahem...Ahem...I don't blame you, my friend.:o
........................................ Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) >>: A-
__________________
@Letterboxd |
|
||||
Quote:
... And I thought... meh... To be honest, I really didn't like the main character, didn't particularly sympathize with him, and thought that most of his actions were odd, rude, or just plain stupid. Also, I guess it's hard watching it after it has been compared to Triangle because I had a pretty clear vision of the movie and where it was going... So the outcome was honestly predictable in the end... With Triangle, though I knew it was going in a certain direction, I thought that it was a bit more imaginative than Timecrimes and ultimately more clever. Plus at least I sympathized with the main character in Triangle; I couldn't stand anyone in Timecrimes for the most part. I can see why people would like it, but it just didn't do it for me - I've seen the same concept done better (Triangle, 12 Monkeys). 2/5. |
|
||||
The Experiment - 4/10
How did this happen? You remake a much respected European movie, which is based on an utterly intriguing true story, you add two of the finest character actors in the business, sprinkle a big budget with big production values and yet you still end up with a utter dross. They really did snatch defeat from the jaws of victory on this one. But that's Hollywood remakes for you. Whittaker's performance was a little OTT and far from his best work. I guess they cast him because they wanted him to bring some of that unstable menace he produced in the Last King of Scotland but the two performances are lightyears apart. Adrien Brody's thoughtful performance was better. Competent is probably the best word to use, but for an actor of his talent you expect more than that. What this movie needed was a steady building of tension and threat towards the helpless/vulnerable, humanised victims. That could've been achieved by revealing more of the inmates backgrounds and endearing characteristic and off set against a backdrop of increasingly disturbing/grittysadistic torture/violence. In short, this movie should've been more like Scum and less like Lock Up.
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
|
||||
The Damned United - 8/10
This movie, based on Brian Clough's 44 day reign as Leeds Utd manager, may seem like a niche sports movie but it is way more than that. It has everything a drama needs to draw you in; strong characters brilliantly portrayed and a roller coaster tale with vendetta based hatred simmering just beneath the surface. What really makes this compelling is that it's the accurate retelling of one of the most dramatic episodes in English football. Also, it was a who's who of Britiah actors with Michael Sheen leading the charge. His performance as Clough, struggling to contain his ambition, ego and pride through the turbulence, often of his own making, was utterly sublime and was complemented wonderfully by Timothy Spall and Colm Meaney. It's just a shame that so many won't be exposed to this little gem due to it's lack of 'Hollywood' gloss.
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
|
||||
The Mist - 5/10
This is not a great movie, but like so many uncultured, contrived works, it was actually enjoyable. Yes, it was cliched, yes, it was ludicrous but still, it gripped me throughout. The big flaw for me was the accelerated rate at which the besieged and desperate humans completely fall apart. The timeline extends to several days and, frankly, nobody would lose it that quickly but then, the makers were trying to achieve an effect not make a study of the human condition under extreme stress (watch The Road for that; actually, watch it immediately if you haven't already!). That said, there was something deeply Lovecraftian about this with a real heavy lacing of classic Twilight Zone. I won't spoil anything but what this movie did, which salvaged a lot of integrity for me was, it did non-fluffy and utterly bleak well. For a 5/10 it is very watchable.
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
|
||||
Quote:
Thanks. Appreciate it.
__________________
I'm right. It's the rest of the world that's wrong. |
|
|