#41
|
||||
|
||||
^ Awesome, thank you :D Will find that movie, I think I've seen the dvd before but after watching how crappy The Beginning was (and also wasn't fond of Heretic and part III) I thought it would be crappy too.
|
#42
|
||||
|
||||
Exactly why do people hate Diary of the Dead so much? Most answers I have heard are really ambiguous. I actually thought it was one of the most brilliant zombie films and I am not even a big fan of that sub-genre. I especially liked all the political and moral messages. So, I was just wondering if someone could explain why they hated this film so much.
|
#43
|
||||
|
||||
Friday The 13th - Jason Goes To Hell was the weakest entry for me.
Halloween - Rob Zombie's H2. Absolutely Hated that movie! If you don't count the remakes, then Resurrection. A Nightmare On Elm Street - The Remake. If you don't count the remake, then Wes Craven's New Nightmare is the weakest for me. Saw - I've seen all the Saw movies one time with the exception of the first movie which I've seen several times. I can't really remember which was whch so it's tough to say. Scream - Tough, but I will say 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Texas Chainsaw 3D just for the total disregard of all logic. Alien - Alien 3. Predator - Predators Phantasm - I love them all but if I had to choose a weakest entry I guess it would be 4. Evil Dead - Haven't seen the remake yet. From the original trilogy, I love them all, but I probably watch Part 2 the least. Hellraiser - All of them after Bloodline. Child's Play - Seed Of Chucky Final Destination - I've only seen the first 3. Children of The Corn - Genesis Creepshow - Creepshow 3 Return of the Living Dead - Everything after Part 3. Poltergeist - 3rd one is the weakest. The Exorcist - Heretic: The Exorcist II, one of the most boring films in history. Subspecies - It's been too long but probably 4. Living Dead - Survival Of The Dead was the weakest for me. Ones I didn't see mentioned yet: Leprechaun - Back 2 Tha Hood Warlock - Warlock 3 Amityville - It's been a while but probably Amityville 4: The Evil Escapes Jaws - Jaws 4: The Revenge Wrong Turn - Wrong Turn 5 probably. Feast - Probably Feast 3. Sleepaway Camp - Probably Sleepaway Camp 3
__________________
"Well, it sounded like the scream came from down here...you're right, let's go upstairs." - John Triton |
#44
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#45
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Then again I've always been in the minority when it comes to the Nightmare On Elm St. franchise. My favorite entry is Part 2: Freddy's Revenge. That movie is deeper and darker on soooo many different levels than any other in the franchise. Unfortunately only the director, a few members of the cast and myself seem to get it...lol.
__________________
"Well, it sounded like the scream came from down here...you're right, let's go upstairs." - John Triton |
#46
|
|||
|
|||
I like Freddy's Revenge as well, always considered it one of the better chapters of the series.
|
#47
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Are we worth saving? You tell me. *GAG* |
#48
|
|||
|
|||
I haven't seen Diary Of The Dead yet but the general consensus seems to be that it was a disappointment.
|
#49
|
||||
|
||||
I think you should still check it out if you can because I think it is good. At the very least it is entertaining. In my opinion at least.
|
#50
|
|||
|
|||
I'll give it a chance for sure, I like most of Romero's films as is. I'm an oddball when it comes to the Dead series, but I actually like the original Dawn OTD the least of the ones I've seen thus far (NOTLD 68 and 90, Dawn 78 and 04, Day 85 and Land Of The Dead). It's not a terrible movie and I find it entertaining enough, but I find the overall mood to be rather light and comical compared to the other Dead films and for some reason it doesn't grab me like the other films in the series I've seen thus far do, and I also think it hasn't aged too well. I don't think it's a bad film at all (I'd probably rate it about a 7/10 or so), but I've never been a huge fan of it like so many others I know.
Controversal opinion, I know :o |
|
|