#11
|
||||
|
||||
^
What he said. |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
#13
|
||||
|
||||
1) The Shining
2) Psycho 3) Hellraiser 4) The house of wax (w/Vincent Price) 5) Misery 6) Halloween II 7) Interview with the vampire 8) Night of the living dead 9) Silence of the lambs 10) Nightmare on elm street 11) Fall of the house of Usher 12) Seven 13) The Game 14) From Hell 15) Alien 16) Predator 17) American Psycho (strangely humorous) 18) The thing 19) Pumpkinhead 20) Hostel 21) Invasion of the body snatchers 22) The fly (1986) 23) Carrie 24) Poltergeist 25) Phantasm |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#15
|
|||
|
|||
Not 25 but some of my favorite horror movies are as follow :
The Descent The Host Hostel Wolf Creek The Exorcism of Emily Rose The Skeleton Key Saw II Them The Hills Have Eyes The Mist |
#16
|
|||
|
|||
I don't think I be able to Top 25, Ten is hard enough at times
1) Braindead AKA Dead Alive (1992) 2) The Thing (1982) 3) The Omen (1976) 4) The Birds (1963) 5)The Entity (1981) 6) Pet Sematary (1989) 7) The Eye (2002) 8) Carrie (1976) 9) Black Christmas (1974) 10) The Evil Dead (1981) Another 15 Would be (Took me a while) 11) Ju-on- The Grudge (2003) 12) Ringu (1998) 13) The Baby (1973) 14) Deep Red (1975) 15) A nightmare on Elm street (1983) 16) A Nightmare on elm street 3 ( 1987) 17) Scanners(1981) 18) Friday 13th Part 3 (1982) 19) Final Destination (2000) 20) The Orphanage (2007) 21) The Texas Chain saw Massacre (1974) 22) The Exorcist (1973) 23) From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) 24) REC (2007) |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
idk...I've watched some movies tht I thought as a child was scary as hell then watched it again and was thinking they werent really all that i hype them up to be.
The Others The excersim of Emily rose hellraiser 2 the darkness paranormal activity 1 child's play the ring sixth sense evil dead haunting in ct 1408 13 ghosts insidious wes cravens new nightmare A lot of the classics to me are good movies and served their purpose but yet they're really not my favorites. The excerist was an alright movie but I think it was really overrated but maybe because in the 70's that was something entirely new. Linda blairs face and voice can bring you nightmares but I think the hype really overplayed the movie. Stuff like Friday the 13th, Halloween, nightmare on elm street, tcm were pretty much all the same thing to me which really just ehhh took away interest. while I give nightmare on elm street credit for the original idea. I think the series was great but just not in my top lists.
__________________
I've got such sights to show you |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
top 5 favs
It would take too long to think of my favorite 25, but in order, I know my favorite 5 right off the top of my head:
Saw 2 Halloween 3 Pyscho 2 Dawn of the Dead '78 The Thing '83 |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
I liked Saw II, but I thought the first was much better. I also liked Psycho II, it was actually a really good sequel, but Psycho (1960) is a classic directed by Alfred Hitchcock and was therefore my favorite. Halloween III was a good movie in its own right, but is my least favorite in the series because it did not feature Michael Myers. It was an interesting gamble, but I believe that Halloween (the series) is a brand that features Michael Myers and by not featuring him, it was not the right brand. To me, it would be like buying a bag of Lays potato chips and opening them to find pretzels. Those pretzels might be good, but that's not what you "bought".
|
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
|
|