#211
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
As for the worst films... Nightmare on Elm Street (Remake) Halloween 2 (Rob Zombie Remake) Lady in the Water (I want to list this 10 times it was that bad) Day of the Dead (Remake) I will come back when I think of more... lol |
#212
|
||||
|
||||
I have you all beat, Platoon of the Dead
|
#213
|
|||
|
|||
Dark Harvest 2: The Maize
Leprechaun 3 House of the Dead iMurders Evil Bong Hellraiser: Inferno |
#214
|
||||
|
||||
If it is then I will watch it-they all deserve to die! :)
__________________
"The wind that would have killed us both, it saves my life"-Bel Canto |
#215
|
|||
|
|||
WORST films...
mostly under the horror genre but some might extend out into syfi or others. no order. all are awful
Prom night (original and remake) -both were awful, Jamie lee is the only thing worth watching in the original. Tremors 3 and 4... without the bacon.. those movies are terrible Blackxmas remake - havent watched the classic yet but this eye ball eatting retard makes 5 mins feel like an hour.. Critters 4 - the aliens are finally off earth and back into space and sucking at life. atleast the first two were original and sort of coated with black humor and the 3rd had Leo in it. but there really is no excuse for this film. Demonic Toys 1 & 2 - talk about the awful monsters... there was nothing good about those films Carnosaur & sequals- A dino movie that came out in 1993. some might know of another that came out in 1993 it was called jurassic park. compare those two films. Dolly Dearest - chucky's whore girl friend. Friday the 13th part 5 ( no jason..) jason goes to hell (umm he shits down peoples throats) , and jason goes to space ( needs no comment) Troll 2 - hard to explain House of wax remake - cuthbert and hilton could have had a lesbo scene and it wouldnt havent made this film any better I spit on your grave (remake) - disgusting film. not even worth watching. gross rape scene, torture porn just isnt my thing. Its alive 1 & 2- wow.. ugly killer baby..? Jaws 3, 4 - looks like a wind up shark toy in the 3rd one.. terrible what they did to that series Lake placid 3 - dont ask why i skipped two. never seen it,but the 3rd was just that bad Last house on the left remake - again, rape scene and the character development just lagged.. Attack of the giant leeches - its old, but it still wont escape this list.. Cabin fever 1 & 2 -one good scene, bath tub, the rest of the series.. burn it Children of the corn genesis - worst in the series, it stole paranormal activity and put it in this movie... its bad Doom- i love the rock, but this has to go in the trash Exorcist 3 - wtf was the point of this movie..? Final desination 3,4,5 - the first one had it. weak ending but good story, second one ehh it continued the trend, but i dont need to see it 3 more times after that. come on just stop it. Fun house - bad Frozen - the wolf scene was intense but the rest was boring Hatchet - how in the blue hell did this movie win so many awards?? crack epidemic? take hills have eyes and mash it with wrong turn which btw are both awful movies as well. i just cant comprehend it. Hills have eyes remake - nuclear radiation and family incest...wtf? not even interesting Leprechaun 3,4,5,6 -kill that fucking irish midget please. stop these films. from farms, to ghetto, to space, to back to the ghetto.. Mega piranha - lets just say, this makes the other ones look well done Mummy 3 - jet li let me down here Survival of the dead -Romeros worest in the series Nightmare on elm street 2 ( gayest horror film of all time. no joke ) , and part 5 was just plain bad Halloween 5 - wtf was up with his mask in this one. lost all scaryness Resident evil 3, 4 - first one had an interesting take. wasnt a huge fan but i liked the idea. the second one was pretty bad but i put up with it. however, with this pro women super hero shit they have going on in the last 2? ugh stop it please, go back to the game story which was actually scary Shark night - holy hell.. dumb Silent hill - could have been sooooo much better Snakes on a plane - samuel L was the best part, yet it still made this list 28 weeks later - 28 days, was one of the best. weeks, made no sense and ruined what the first one had installed House of the dead - should have stayed an arcade game and D&Bs Saw 2,3,4,5,6,7 - torture porn is not cool, or entertaining,or scary. first saw was great, i dont need to see it 7 more times.. Anaconda 3 - Baywatches david hastelhoff (or whatever) stars in this film... epic fail Grude 2,3 - first one was iffy. rip off of the ring stealing jap horror stories. 2 and 3 were just cash crops. bad ones as well Ill always know what you did LAST summer - im confused. i thought it happened 3 summers ago.. hmmm so far going through my list of horror movies i own (over a 1000) dumb and great, this has to be the set of the worst films. i havent seen all of my own films as strange as that may sound but im chippin away at it day by day. any who AVOID at all cost any of these films. - the ham HORROR critic |
#216
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
|
#217
|
|||
|
|||
Paranormals are amazing
Second didn't hit as hard as the first because of the originality but damn that shit was scary. Taps the deepest of fears in the the most simplistic way. Making it terrifying. 3rd one was pretty good too. Second one caught me by surprise on how good the story actually was..
|
#218
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
|
#219
|
|||
|
|||
Prom night the original i think was a classic but i dont think a very good one. i think it got that because the scream queen was in it. there are much stronger classics in that same style of film that put this one to shame
tremors were fun. bad but fun blackxmas was really bad lol critters 4 was bad but still fun to me demonic toys were also fun, (fun but still terrible by nature, i enjoy dumb movies none the less) dont watch the carnosaurs.. please dolly dearest was also fun friday the 13th part 5 was a rip off. you cant put it with the first one because jason wasnt in it, the first one was revolutionary. did it try to rip off halloween, yes. but it was the first rip off of halloween on top of a decent story, icon, and the path way to the basic set up of every teen killer horror movie after that. but the 5th one was way bad .i was let down and felt cheated after that. jason x wasnt even funny to me... i kinda felt sad and bad. it felt "made for tvish" to me. some strong kills like the face in the ice but still tough to watch and call myself a serious fan of the series troll 2 was the best worst movie every. have you seen the documentary about that film. =) dont watch house of wax. the hotties dont even get naked... i spit on your grave was nothing short of awful i could not get into the "its alive" series. i know the first one is a classic to some back in the 70s but still, it did nothing for me, it felt too dated for me to enjoy. jaws were bad after the first one.. lake placid the first one was actually pretty entertaining. i enjoyed it. as far as a good "big croc" film goes. it holds the title. Last house on the left remake, again, not into the rape stuff. attack of the leeches being old doesnt make it good by anymeans. again there are plenty monster films that came out in that time but were far superior to this piece. please explain how cabin fever was good.. in anyway... that movie was so awful lol. the second one entertained me more than the first one did actually. not saying it was any better but i was actually expecting something out of the first one.. doom wasnt a horror but it has monsters so i added it exorcist 3? all it had was characters. it was major boring comparatively speaking from the first film. ill only give the first final desination the time of day. again i dont need it 5 more times in my face funhouse?? thats why i bought it on the midnight horror movie list of 8 films. to also include evil bong 2 and demonic toys vs dollman.... cheap film frozen- yes good characters, but it wasnt enough. story wasnt strong enough. it had one tough scene to watch which i mentioned but after that i was just waiting for the boy meets world guy to go Hatchet has to be one of the worst slasher films made. it was cheap, it inspired no new tatics to the genre or theme. its all been done before and this one didnt change from any of the sterio typical aspects of the ones before it. like i said ive seen it before. plus i had high hopes for this film seeing as how blown up it was. major let down. talk about not even scary. the jump scenes were weak Hills have eyes - weak like hatchet Leprechauns were fun but got way too old and then i think spike lee bought the films and set them in the ghetto. why? no clue Mega piranha was not fun lol. it makes the other piranha movies look good. atleast those had awesome tits in them. the CGI in this movie makes super croc vs python look good mummy 3 - i included due to the mummy aspect and yes it was still the worst. the first mummy wasnt bad tho. i actually thought diary of the dead was a lot better than survival... i think land, survival and diary were all pretty bad. the remake of day of the dead is horrible, but the original day, original and remake of dawn, and original and remake (90s) of night were all the best. nightmare on elm street 2 was the worst in the series. he has red eyes, different than in any other with the exception of freddy vs jason, it holds no real logic to the first film besides him and his house, the pariot scene was awful lol, and its totally a gay film lol. super gay. no denying it. and 5 was just a dumb addition. it got boring. halloween 5 was rushed and took more away from the series than it added agree with the resident evils. they really need a spider man reboot sharknight was soooooooooo bad the saws were torture, maybe less on the porn side but thats all it was. the first one had a great story, but thats all that needs to be said. i dont need to see it 7 more times lol anaconda, i thought the first one was good. holds the title of best large snake movie. j-lo, ice cube, owen wilson. good strong cast. it was fun btw, im trev i could talk horror shop all day even if i dont agree lol. i collect films of this genre. i love that i found this site!! finally i can go on and on about horror topics and not have my friends want to kill me lol. so thanks for reading and adding and listening. they are all in good conversations. =) i rewatched the 3rd halloween. at first as a kid i hated it like everybody else. i wanted to see mike. but this film by itself, under a different title than halloween 3 like just "season of the witch" and the movie is actually a good little halloween style film. it was original and well done. i enjoyed it a lot more now. but you have to separate it from the halloweens to enjoy this film Last edited by _____V_____; 06-27-2012 at 08:14 PM. |
#220
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
It's good to know that i can disagree with someone and not have them jump down my throat. Good talking to you.
__________________
|
|
|