#221
|
|||
|
|||
halloween 2
at first i didnt like the second remake. but i watched the commentary with rob and he explains it much better. this isnt a remake of the second halloween. this isnt another slasher film about micheal. its about the surviving charaters from the first one and that transition from normal to insane due to past events. if you watch it like that, the film then turns into something new and interesting. i very much enjoyed it after i took into consideration of what style this movie is
|
#222
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
|
#223
|
|||
|
|||
#1 blair witch project - use of imagination is the scariest thing in the world. you never see the wtich, the acting was so real it was deep. i can imagine being in there shoes. no other movie put me into the characters like that did.. until
#2 paranormal activity - scared the shit outta me. it was so not hollywood and that was wat did it. i didnt need the moeny or cgi to scare me. its the simpleness behind them that scares people to the bones. its that shiver and the way ur hair raises on the back of ur neck when you are alone at night and your door creeps open, you begin to make excuses like the wind, but the fact that you dont know keeps you up at night, too afraid to get out of bed then to close the door. thats the scare that stays with you after the film is over. to me, those are the two scareist films made since ive been alive -1989. just left me shivering after the theatres. but thats my style that scares me the most. some people its torture. this is my cup of tea and its sad to see how many try to copy them and fail.. fail movies copys paranomal entity grave encountours atrocious cloverfield ect yet another movie i didnt like at first.but watching it again, movie really impressed me. it was a reimagination of poltergiest with out saying it. awesome. did a good job. the score was as scarey to me as halloween, exorcist, shinning, amtyville horror, children of the corn, jaws...it was totally spooky. this movie had some scenes that were just so intense. i did hate the monster.. look like darth mal, rip off, and his side kick was weak as hell too with the trench coat. also i thought the ending was over the top. it w as too hollywood and the set look like it was taken off tnts charmed, acting was real as hell tho, and the build up in the first half was sooo well done that the second half of the film couldnt add up. but over all i did enjoy this film the more i watched it. Last edited by _____V_____; 06-27-2012 at 08:15 PM. |
#224
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
I found the movie boring. Am i supposed to ignore that fact because it was supposedly innovative? I liked Paranormal Activity the first time i saw it. I just found that i got bored the second time around. It's not a bad movie at all, just not one that i can watch repeatedly. Was all set to agree with you on the "copycats" but then you mentioned Cloverfield. I loved that movie but i'm a sucker for giant monster movies. But i also have to say that Cloverfield was entirely different from PA. It's not a ghost movie so how can you call it a rip off? Sure PA started the craze and so you can argue that Cloverfield used that device because of it but given that they are entirely different types of movies, i don't think that really matters.
__________________
|
#225
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Last edited by _____V_____; 06-27-2012 at 08:13 PM. |
#226
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Friday the 13th: A New Beginning- I've always enjoyed the Friday the 13th movies except for Jason X and the remake. Troll 2- Cult classic, what else needs to be said. House of Wax remake- Awful, next! I Spit on Your Grave remake- Enjoyed this one but the original is better. Last House on the Left remake- Trash it, pick up the original. Cabin Fever- Love the first one and have yet to see the sequel, but I like Ti West so I might check it out. Doom- Not bad to watch high. Exorcist III- The original tops it but I do like this one quite a bit. Hatchet- good ol' fashion slasher fun, same goes for the sequel. The Hills Have Eyes remake- not too bad Nightmare on Elm Street 2- Like it, not my favorite but not awful. Part 5 is second best to Part 3. Halloween 5- I'm a Halloween geek, so I love this one. Shark Night- Agreed, dumb Silent Hill- One of the most unnerving films to date. Snakes on a Plane- Horrible, Samuel Jackson's worst movie, he was awful. 28 Weeks Later- First one was better but the sequel was good too. House of the Dead- So terrible it's fun to watch. Saws 2 through 7- I think it is ignorant to call this kind of movie torture porn. It's just splatterpunk for this day and age. Big deal, get over it. Having said that, I've only watched the first 3 and got tired of them. The rest of the movies on the list are ones that I haven't taken the time to watch. |
#227
|
||||
|
||||
Yeah, I love this movie too, anyone who doesn't like this movie needs to have their head examined.
|
#228
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#229
|
||||
|
||||
Couldn't have been more bored watching Blair Witch
__________________
|
#230
|
|||
|
|||
cabin fever - it was boirng to me. i felt like i was getting cheated outta a story made for teens. and this was the movie that had the boy meets world dofus in it. ya totally wanting him to die through out that film
i dont judge films that are combined in a group either but where do you draw the line? fun house by itself was by no means anygood. it deserved t o be with those other titles frozen didnt have that actor in it, it was the guy from x men, which i enjoyed but he annoyed the piss outta me. the movie wasnt believeable. it was slow as hell too. dialogue needs work as well, i mean if you are going to only have a few people in your film, make them worth while. PA series did a good job at making the dialogue entertaining so you can stay with the story and characters. hatchet, i guess if i wanted a throw back i woulda went with something good back from the passsst. hatchet did nothing for me... mega piranha and anuymporeof those cheap ones that come out ill never watch again. the dino croc, or python or mega shark.. just dumb,, and tits and ass are a huge part of horror history. atleast if your movie is going to suck, add something in there to keep me mildly entertained. and liking boobs makes you a pervert or immature, count me in. i love em both in my horror movies. just something you dont skip, especially in a dumb horror movie and i never said there was anything wrong with a gay film. but it was just that. even in the documentary they talk abou tit.. freddys dead was acutally fun. wasnt serious, awesome one liners. brought back the freddy i enjoy. they had fun with it. side not, the 5th nightmare was also the one to do the worst in the theatres umm spiderman reboot.. ugh meaning like they just made spiderman films that sucked right.. just like resident evil. they are already redoing the spiderman series in under a decade. which is exactly what the resident evil series needs now. a reboot. i rather enjoyed halloween 2 after i took into consideration what that film is about never said blair witch was a first, just it was the best of that type Cloverfield made me puke it was so shaky. it was way over the top, characters were blank and the monster wasnt that scary or cool... and the shakinees of that film was so bad.. no other movies have made me that sick because of the camera movement. that movie really is the only movie i can think of that scared me. nothing else comes to mind. i was actually scared after that film. thats a very rare thing Last edited by _____V_____; 06-27-2012 at 08:13 PM. |
|
|