|
|||
THE WICKER MAN (1972)>>>>>>>>>>>>SPOILERS>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> .
Know I've written about this before, but it's been awhile since I've seen it. Edward Woodward plays a Christian (this is important to the plot) Policeman who goes to an island to investigate the disappearance of a child. He is appalled at the (polite) lack of help from the locals and even more so by all the sexual activity going on, even if He almost succumbs to the advances of gorgeous Britt Eklund. He continues the investigation, even meeting with the island leader (Christopher Lee is great here) before realizing that a sacrifice is going to occur and He should try to stop it. This is rightfully well regarded and Edward is very good here, even though his Sgt Howie is a pompous humorless bullying asshole, threatening people with imprisonment, mocking other people's faith, searching homes without a warrant, breaking and entering and even battery! But, He really doesn't deserve the genuinely frightening end He comes to and I was left wondering if his prophecy would come true. Try to find the extended version-I had it on VHS, but only find the 88 minute version on DVD. **** |
|
||||
Critters - A great load of cornball fun. Those moments when over the top stuff is done well.
Time for a quick poll: who's meaner: Critters or Gremlins? Cold Eyes Of Fear - An okay thriller from the early seventies. Is it me or do more seventies flicks give off this same particuliar vibe as far as color and sets are concerned, giving them a certain charm?
__________________
|
|
||||
it's Alive
this classic Larry Cohen film ...well... I remember when it ws one of those classic horrors everyone talked about. 1974 - that raw look I normally like, but I would it really hard to watch this time. There's always something to be said about being the first of it's kind .. but years later it's not enough to be entertaining anymore. Godawful movie ...just silly and boring. Cohen would eventually make one of my favourite horror flicks: Q, but It's Alive isn't even remotely likeable on any level for me. Gargoyles This is an old made for TV horror - made in a time where a lot of TV horrors were pretty cool .. but this one is awful. rubber monsters running around the desert .. god I don't even know where to begin with this one..the premise, the writing, the 'action' ... it's like a study in ineptness. Again - silly and boring. so I was 2 for 2 yesterday ... proving to myself that despite the 70's being my favourite time period for all genres of film ... there were still plenty of turds to navigate around. a lot of people still love this crap because they saw it at an impressionable age (as did I) but I grew up and am able to distinguish between nostalgic childhood impressions - and quality filmmaking.
__________________
You make stupid look smart. |
|
||||
2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984)
7/10 Amid high military tensions between the US and the Soviet Union, Dr. Heywood Floyd (Roy Scheider), former head of the National Council for Astronautics becomes part of a joint US/Soviet spaceflight to Jupiter to investigate a monolith and determine what happened aboard derelict spacecraft Discovery, the ship's sentient computer HAL 9000 and missing astronaut buddy, Dave. The film is based on Arthur C. Clarke's sequel novel, '2010: Odyssey Two'. 'Year We Make Contact' is interesting, nicely shot and orchestrated, and mildly entertaining, but not particularly bold. Scheider is engaging, but this sci-fi flies with very little character development. It's certainly not as esoteric and symbolic as Stanley Kubrick's film version of Clarke's first novel. Still, the film wraps up the two films pleasantly without any unintended ambiguity. |
|
|||
THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP (1982).>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> > >>>>>>>>>>>>>SPOILERS>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> This comedy is full of unconventional types and some good laughs occurring from all the odd situations. Robin Williams gives a sensitive performance, Glenn Close comes out swinging in her debut and John Lithgow is fantastic as the Transsexual Football player; for Me, he is the main reason to check out TWATG. And love how an Alice Cooper Group song was added to the soundtrack instead of "School's Out" (the stomping "Long Way to Go" when Robin is driving the Babysitter home). As said good things, but also some pointless scenes added that only add time, such as the plane crash into the house, the speeding driver shown several times and just found the ending to be too abrupt. Was Pooh harboring a childhood grudge or still pissed at Garp crashing the funeral? Also, Glenn seems almost proud of how Garp was conceived, never minding that she raped the soldier and while she seems disapproving of porn or young lust, she is almost eager to "purchase" the prostitute for Garp. And , while I can understand Garp's hurt over his wife's adultery, it's implied very strongly that He indulged in the Decadence Dance with the Babysitter before said adultery began-Payback is a bitch. *** |
|
||||
Quote:
When's the last time you saw 2010: Year We Make Contact? what'd you think of it? |
|
|