Quote:
|
Genius (2016 - US/UK): Or not so genius. But was like a good therapy session after the last maniacal film I watched. 6.5/10
https://i.ytimg.com/vi/7jQJxnBy4rY/movieposter_en.jpg |
The French Dispatch
At this point in my life, this sort of oddball lighthearted dramas seem to be just what I need. Lighthearted in a positive way. The kind of story that lets you see beauty, through visuals and storytelling. It's just not the heavy handed "Meryl Streep teaches Anne Frank how to box"-award winning stuff. The stars of this film are Bill Murray and Frances McDormand, both delivering great performances. Owen Wilson is hilarious as the bike riding Sazerac. In all fairness, this is just a personal opinion and it will be easy for you to see other people stick out in a film for which the word ensemble cast seems to have been invented. |
Anonymous Animals, 2020, 7/10
Director; Baptiste Rouveure https://i.ytimg.com/vi/iSfr85v4ZV0/hqdefault.jpg Little over an hour of reverse rolls, humans are the 'animals' and animals are 'human'. No spoken word. Pretty good. The cinematography was stunning. |
|
Sweet River, 2020. 7.5/10
Director: Justin McMillan https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/pr...75TzlHTEXezo8s |
Old Henry, 2021. 8/10
Director: Potsy Ponciroli https://64.media.tumblr.com/32141618...f76207f5e7.jpg |
|
|
|
|
Immortel (ad vitam) - (2004 - France/Italy/UK): Like a looooong cinematic video (in games) of those years. Not only it was good, but also, and more importantly, it was not boring. This is really a tough thing to pull off. Even such game cinematics could get bland, if they are longer than 5 minutes. A feast for the eyes, a playful lover to the imagination. Hmm, certainly not a tutor to the intelligence. (It would be a masterpiece, then.) Kinda like The Fifth Element (1997) and Gods of Egypt (2016) were intertwined, but in an original way. 8/10
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-F5DGfm49F...04%2529%2B.jpg |
Beyond Horror: The History of Red Films screening with Q&A and commentary from the directors. Discord.
Directors: Jesse Seitz and Marcus Koch. https://horrornews.net/wp-content/up...19-MOVIE-2.jpg |
Quote:
|
Quote:
A lot of people should check out this doco. It explains why some horror fans seek out stuff like Red Films. Tons of interviews. ::love:: |
SINISTER (2012). Washed up True Crime writer, hoping to grab the Brass ring again starts his investigation on a new case with his family along. This has a good premise and many well crafted scenes, but "Found Footage" type films sort of leave Me cold and this just didn't make it all the way for Me. **1/2
|
|
A Classic Horror Story (2021)
https://ufayoumovie.com/wp-content/u.../07/M10084.jpg 8/10 Read some mixed reviews beforehand. Some folks thought the second half of the movie too chaotic. I don't really get the criticism... it's a postmodernist movie: one allows the plotline to go on the loose. You could definitely give it a shot if you liked The Cabin in the Woods. |
At the beginning, I did not think that much of Frostbiten. Mostly because the fake out jump scares in the beginning did not do all that much for me. Later, when things really pick up, the film gets better. The tension picks up and the story captures you.
The scene with Sebastian's hallucinations is pretty funny as well as the dinner scene with the poor little bunny. The effects on the Beckert monster were well done and the party scene was a good climax. I liked the Vega character and the actress who played the mother (she kind of seemed like a Swedish Frances McDormand) did a good job. |
Quote:
|
The Loft 2015
Five businessmen share a secret loft to carry on with whatever each wishes. Lots of twists and turns but the ending was a bit of a dud. |
|
The Feast, 2021. 8/10
Director: Lee Haven Jones https://variety.com/wp-content/uploa...1&h=383&crop=1 House on the Bayou, 2021. 5/10 Director: Alex McAulay https://www.ihorror.com/wp-content/u...42-346x188.jpg |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
Sinister was actually a little scary for me. I liked it was a little different too; but didnt strike me at the time as a great film. have to check it out again. |
Quote:
Read a few articles like this one: https://screenrant.com/sinister-host...r-movie-study/ |
Final Destination 3 (2006) ::danger::
8/10 (forgive my honesty) Just entertaining. |
Last Night in Soho, 2021. 6/10
Director: Edgar Wright https://64.media.tumblr.com/47cb4bd6...fdaf397c9.gifv Dune, 2021. 7.5/10 Director: Denis Villeneuve https://64.media.tumblr.com/0effb418...3b1482eed.gifv |
HIDE AND SEEK (2019). This reminded Me a lot of GET OUT with HAS using Class Distinction as opposed to opposite ethnicities. A Young girl marries Her beau, but to be "Accepted" by the In-Laws, She has to play a game which may not be as She expected.....
It's an interesting premise, Samara Weaving truly goes all out as the Bride and there are some darkly humorous parts. However, a lot of the humor doesn't wash and really sick of the F word being used over and over in a film...just becomes tiresome. HAS isn't bad, but could have been a little better. |
Ooooops!::embarrassment::::embarrassment::
Hit send too quickly...HIDE AND SEEK gets a *** |
La peau blanche
This was a bit of a slow burner. Straight off the bat, we get a hint towards vampires, but the story does not really follow up on that. Instead, it builds up an unconventional, uncomfortable romance. When the story unfolds, it remains a bit vague. Are they vampires? Cannibals? i'm not really sure. What I do know is that both the story and the characters had enough flesh to keep you invested and earn a third star. I also like the Quebec accent enough to make that a plus. |
Ok I’ll play
Last night in soho: 6/10 Honestly felt like I was watching a chick flick for the majority of the movie. I watched this because I kept seeing it brought up as a horror movie but I’m not sure if I’d even put it in that category. Not a bad movie, nothing I’d ever tell somebody to watch. |
|
The beta test: solid 7/10. Maybe more like a 7.5/10. Really enjoyed this one.
I thought it was a horror movie going in but it isn’t. It was one of the more entertaining movies I’ve watched lately though. |
Cam
Cam was a fun watch. The strength of this film relies on Madeline Brewer's performance. She does a good job, getting you as invested as possible given the subject. That said, the helpdesk trouble are relatable. Even when you are talking to a real life person, it sometimes feels like you are talking to a robot. The ending kept it from a fourth star. A bit dodgy and far fetched. I am aware that things like AI and deepfake are advancing by leaps and bounds, but to pull off some kind of AI identity thief? Then a real life lookalike in cahoots with some vindictive colleague/fan would have made more sense. |
Jurassic World
1) Who am I supposed to be rooting for again? And how bad is it for your film when you as a viewer ask yourself that question (at least) two or three times in two hours? 2) Why is the most likable human character a Pratt? 3) Fallon's cameo was kind of funny because of his zanness. 4) Good to see Omar Sy in such a big production. His character was kind of likable as well. And Shredder gets a role too *James A Janisse-voice* That's nice! 5) Lots of people die horrifically, but PG 13 gore and violence because... money. 6) CGI sucks. It pretty much ruined the scene where Pratt rides his motorbike between the raptors. 7) In a roundabout way, this film shows the genius of Steven Spielberg. Yes, he had to have sweet children and cheesy moments in his films, but at least he knew how to f-ing do it. This film's portrayal of kids was at times closer to the Tom Cruise version of War of the worlds. 8) The same thing goes for the chase scene. It has nothing on Goldblum's "must go faster". 9) Oligarchs and billionaires run this world, so it's kind of fitting that most of the "good guys" are corporate douchebags. 10) Yes, the scene where the monster pops out of the water and eats the what I think is a shark looks pretty damn impressive. That makes a trailer, not a 2 hour film. |
The vast of night: 8/10. Scifi. Made in 2019 but takes place in 1950s New Mexico. This movie was a good time for me. Very simple plot but very entertaining.
|
YOU'RE NEXT (2011)>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>SPOILERS>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Quarrelsome family gets together for Parent's anniversary in big beautiful, yet isolated house. The Grown children bring spouses/significant others to join them and things are getting testy when the house is attacked by Masked invaders. Things begin to look bad, but unknown to all, one person at the dinner party is more skilled at self defense than expected. Really enjoyed this, one of the better newish horror films I've watched recently. Violent, but doesn't go overboard and some darkly funny moments that work better than expected. To Me, the obvious inspiration was THE STRANGERS, but also noticed some HOME ALONE moments as well. Sharni Vinson was very good and quite nice seeing Barbara Crampton (RE-ANIMATOR, FROM BEYOND) again. **** |
|
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:18 PM. |