The Films of George A. Romero.
I'm tired of everybody lately bitching about Romero without really having seen a lot of his stuff. I respect other opinions, no matter how wrong they are, but I'd like to see what these opinions are based on. Please enlighten me Romero haters... rate his movies. Only rate the ones you've seen all the way through obviously. Oh, and fans, feel free to throw in your ratings.
Diary of the Dead (2007) Land of the Dead (2005) Bruiser (2000) The Dark Half (1993) aka Two Evil Eyes (1990) Monkey Shines (1988) Day of the Dead (1985) Creepshow (1982) Knightriders (1981) Dawn of the Dead (1978) Martin (1977) The Crazies (1973) Season of the Witch (1972) There's Always Vanilla (1971) Night of the Living Dead (1968) |
Diary of the Dead (2007)--haven't watched it all the way through..no rating yet
Land of the Dead (2005)--I didn't think it was as bad as most 7.5 Bruiser (2000)--didn't see..no rating The Dark Half (1993)--haven't seen this since its first run...can't remember..no rating aka Two Evil Eyes (1990)--wasn't bad..but another one thats foggy in my memory..7.3 Monkey Shines (1988)--WTF....has beer killed ALL my brain cells....don't remember all....some parts....fuck it...no rating Day of the Dead (1985)----not my favorite of the first three...but still pretty kick-ass 8.0 Creepshow (1982)--loved it...maybe a bit dated now but still a 8.4 Knightriders (1981)--I really liked this one....much different than anything he did or has done since 9.0 Dawn of the Dead (1978)--dated but at the time a big 9.5 Martin (1977)--weird ass movie...but kept my interest 7.2 The Crazies (1973)--hmmmm..another foggy drive-in movie memory..no rating Season of the Witch (1972)--no see/ no rating There's Always Vanilla (1971)huh?!?!?....never heard of this one Night of the Living Dead (1968)--c'mon...fucking brilliant and a classic in every way. 9.9 |
There's more of his film's I haven't seen than I thought.never heard of Knightriders or There's always Vanilla.
|
I absolutely ADORE the man, so no question of any sort of hating here.
As for the ratings, here we go... Diary of the Dead (2007) - Again, entertaining in bits. Overall, decent but not impressionable. * * * Land of the Dead (2005) - Disappointing as compared to the original trio. But entertaining in wholesome parts. * * * ½ Bruiser (2000) - Neat script, good movie. Again, needed better execution. * * * The Dark Half (1993) - Could have been so much better but isnt. * * ½ Two Evil Eyes (1990) - Not impressed that much. Largely decent, IMO. * * ½ Monkey Shines (1988) - Excellent premise. Good one. * * * ½ Day of the Dead (1985) - Zombies amuck, humans hiding, and Bub. Brilliant. * * * * Creepshow (1982) - Good collaboration with SK. * * * ½ Knightriders (1981) - Excellent premise, needed better execution. Still... * * * * Dawn of the Dead (1978) - THE perfect zombie movie, EVER. Period. * * * * * Martin (1977) - A blast to watch. * * * * The Crazies (1973) - Decent effort. * * * Season of the Witch (1972) - Not seen. There's Always Vanilla (1971) - Unheard & unseen. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - Masterpiece. * * * * ½ |
Edit- There's a few more I haven't seen.
|
Quote:
Go watch American Beauty again, but hurry, Hollister closes soon. |
Quote:
For what it's worth, I love Romero. I haven't seen the majority of those movies though. Diary of the Dead (2007) - 6/10 good movie but not what I expect in a zombie movie. Land of the Dead (2005) - 8/10. solid movie, I enjoyed it. Bruiser (2000) - haven't seen The Dark Half (1993) - don't really remember. Two Evil Eyes (1990) - haven't seen Monkey Shines (1988) - haven't seen but probably should Day of the Dead (1985) - 8.5/10 Creepshow (1982) - 7/10 Knightriders (1981) - haven't seen Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 10. so good, i could watch it a trillion times. Martin (1977) - don't remember The Crazies (1973) - 7/10 Season of the Witch (1972) - Not seen. There's Always Vanilla (1971) - Unheard & unseen. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 10. |
Dawn of the Dead 78 was damned good.... But I like 2004 version better. But the '68 version of Night was far better than the 90 version.
Anyway, I really only seen his zombie flicks.... I like Night the best, followed by Dawn, Day, Land and Diary.... So basically from 1st Zombie flick to last. |
I pretty much really like all his films Day of the dead or before (I have not seen There's Always Vanilla though).
Not seen Knightriders for some time but I liked it when I did. Martin and Crazies are excellent movies and I really enjoyed Season of the Witch. Of the TRILOGY is a master piece. After '85, I feel his work becomes more and more like that of a hack. I think Bruiser is definally his lowest point - I couldn't believe how weak this film was. I didn't have much hope for LOTD and I was right. It was pretty average. Same for Diary of the Dead but here I was pleasently suprised and I actually enjoyed it a lot not expecting much in the first place. I also liked Two Eye Eyes but more so Argentos contribution - ROmeros felt like a TV Movie/episode of the Twilight Zone. |
Diary of the Dead (2007) - average
Land of the Dead (2005) - average Bruiser (2000) - haven't seen The Dark Half (1993) - average aka Two Evil Eyes (1990) - haven't seen Monkey Shines (1988) - good Day of the Dead (1985) - great Creepshow (1982) - good Knightriders (1981) - haven't seen Dawn of the Dead (1978) - great Martin (1977) - great The Crazies (1973) - average/bad Season of the Witch (1972) haven't seen There's Always Vanilla (1971) haven't seen Night of the Living Dead (1968) great |
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:57 AM. |