View Full Version : Top 5 songs OF ALL TIME
Arioch
02-26-2004, 04:23 PM
damn this is gonna be hard to narrow down but ill give it my best.
Your all time favorite 5 songs.
1)Hurt - NIN
2)Wish you were here - Pink Floyd
3)Eraser - NIN
4)A Warm Place - NIN
5)Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd.
bloodygurl02
02-26-2004, 04:53 PM
1. change of heart- cyndi lauper ( oki know u saw that one coming huh arioch:D)
2. as the world falls down - david bowie/ labyrinth soundtrack
3. bohemian rhapsody- Queen
4. no more words- berlin
5. days of the pheonix- AFI
i like alot of songs so it was hard to narrow my list down to just 5
Arioch
02-26-2004, 05:58 PM
Ya i saw cyndi lauper coming, but not change of heart. Isnt that a kind of random song to have as number 1? i cant even place it at the moment.
Nice david bowie song, "everything i've done i've done for you"
Good song. Fuck, everyone of those songs on that movie own.
I love that queen song as well.
bloodygurl02
02-26-2004, 06:02 PM
Originally posted by Arioch
Ya i saw cyndi lauper coming, but not change of heart. Isnt that a kind of random song to have as number 1? i cant even place it at the moment.
Nice david bowie song, "everything i've done i've done for you"
Good song. Fuck, everyone of those songs on that movie own.
I love that queen song as well.
well it was hard to choose a cyndi lauper i song i liked. and i like that the bangles did back up vocals on it.
thanx about the bowie song. the lyrics u posted r from the song called within you btw. i have the soundtrack and those songs own. i hope he does a couple when i see him in concert
queen owns
crimson_blood
02-26-2004, 06:10 PM
ok, top 5...well, as far as Horror types go..ill have to go with Misfits!
1)Where Eagles Dare
2)Hybrid Moments
3)London Dongeon
4)Ghouls Night Out
5)Scream
buddy
02-27-2004, 06:08 AM
right now i would think
rocks off - the rolling stones
you never give me your money - beatles
tomorrow never knows - beatles
good vibrations - beach boys
last one's hard, something long and crazy, can's haleluwah maybe
buddy
02-27-2004, 06:10 AM
naw last one maybe won't get fooled again by the who
Vodstok
02-27-2004, 08:33 AM
Perfect Drug, NIN
Sanaitarium, Metallica
Tommy the Cat, Primus
Closer, NIN
Pearl's Girl, Underworld
Angelakillsluts
02-27-2004, 09:31 AM
Turn the Page by Metallica (One of the few Metallica songs I've heard)
Dream on by Aerosmith
Survive by David Bowie
Wish you were Here by Pink Floyd
By the Way by Red Hot Chili Peppers
Cult_King
02-27-2004, 07:40 PM
The Cure-Love Song
Deadsy- Sleepy Hollow
Queen-Princes of the Universe
Orgy-Opticon
Depeche Mode-Enjoy the Silence/Strangelove (tie)
And I know it's only five but I got to add another one
Rolling Stones-Paint it Black
Ultimamk
02-27-2004, 08:16 PM
1. Paint it Black- The Rolling Stones
2. Mad World- Michael Andrews
3. Crawling in the Dark- Hoobastank
4. Running Away- Hoobastank
5. Better- Hoobastank
Please note that I don't listen to much music.
Cult_King
02-27-2004, 09:47 PM
Well it's either that or you're tone deaf cause Hoobastank sucks donkey shit.
Sam The Egg
02-27-2004, 10:21 PM
I can't do song lists much, especially something as small as five, because the songs that would make it change seemingly every time a new song starts on my playlist.
Arioch
02-27-2004, 11:17 PM
Please note that I don't listen to much music.
LMAO!:D I was gonna say....
To each his own though.
kpropain
02-28-2004, 06:35 AM
Man this is a little too hard maybe 25 songs would have been a little easier, it's just way hard to narrow it down to 5.
But I'll throw some out.
The Wizard - Black Sabbath
N.I.B. - Black Sabbath
Orion - Metallica
Rime Of The Ancient Mariner - Iron Maiden
Stone The Crow - Down
Like I said there are a bunch more but you said 5 :cool:
Satanic~Heaven
03-01-2004, 10:01 PM
1- Immortal : The Call Of The Winter Moon
2- Dark Funeral : The Arrival Of Satans Empire
3- Emperor : The Majesty Of The Nightsky
4- Cannibal Corpse : Fucked With A Knife
5- Marduk : Night Of The Long Knives
NirvanaNole
03-04-2004, 12:39 AM
Arioch,
I'm impressed you are a big NIN fan.
Lynyrd Skynrd - Freebird
GNR - November Rain
Nirvana - You Know You're Right
Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
Beatles - Tommorrow Never Knows
John Lennon - Imagine (I get a bonus just because I say so!)
Shit, this is too hard. I literally have thousands of songs I could drop these for and be happy. The amount of Nirvana, Pearl Jam, and Metallica songs I love, alone, might go into the hundreds lol.
Freebird and November Rain are EASILY the two best "epic" rock songs I've ever heard. Sorry Stairway and Hotel, but you can't hang with those two.
Since Metallica is mentioned, and I'm a big fan, I'll mention one no other Metallica fan will, "My Friend of Misery." MY GOD I love the bass intro and the guitar solo in that song!!!! Not to mention the rest of it kicks ass!!!!
NirvanaNole
03-04-2004, 01:17 AM
By the way Arioch, "Heresy" is still the best song off of "The Downward Spiral." :-Þ
But all three you mentioned are good.
"Pretty Hate Machine" blows away "The Downward Spiral" no matter what you say! Hell, I think "The Fragile" is better than "The Downward Spiral." :D
"Pretty Hate Machine" is definitely in my top 5 albums of all time! :cool:
Arioch
03-04-2004, 03:38 PM
"Pretty Hate Machine" blows away "The Downward Spiral" no matter what you say! Hell, I think "The Fragile" is better than "The Downward Spiral."
LMAO!!!!!riiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiight .:D
I liked the fragile, but it was a bit artsy for me. Pretty H.M. is still great, (terrible lie and thats what i get are personal favorites) but neither adhere to my own personality quite like Downward does. I think that downward is more of a concept album about mental downfall, where as the fragile and P.H.M. are just really good cds.
bloodygurl02
03-04-2004, 06:08 PM
Originally posted by NirvanaNole
Arioch,
I'm impressed you are a big NIN fan.
Lynyrd Skynrd - Freebird
GNR - November Rain
Nirvana - You Know You're Right
Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
Beatles - Tommorrow Never Knows
John Lennon - Imagine (I get a bonus just because I say so!)
Shit, this is too hard. I literally have thousands of songs I could drop these for and be happy. The amount of Nirvana, Pearl Jam, and Metallica songs I love, alone, might go into the hundreds lol.
Freebird and November Rain are EASILY the two best "epic" rock songs I've ever heard. Sorry Stairway and Hotel, but you can't hang with those two.
Since Metallica is mentioned, and I'm a big fan, I'll mention one no other Metallica fan will, "My Friend of Misery." MY GOD I love the bass intro and the guitar solo in that song!!!! Not to mention the rest of it kicks ass!!!!
thats also my fav song by lenon. i bought the sheet music to it for mu guitar. i also like november rain. both r amazing songs to listen to.
Sam The Egg
03-04-2004, 08:01 PM
I'll list 5 OF my favorites, but I can't do my top 5 of all time right now:
Comfortably Numb by Pink Floyd
Dream On by Aerosmith
I Don't Like Mondays by Boomtown Rats
Tom Sawyer by Rush
Behind Blue Eyes by The Who
more to come
Arioch
03-05-2004, 01:39 PM
Behind Blue Eyes by The Who
Hey what do you think about the Limp Bizkit cover Sam?? Personally, i like the original ALOT more, but then again i really have no respect for Fred Dirst at all.
Sam The Egg
03-05-2004, 03:12 PM
I haven't heard it. I'll have to downlo- er... I'll have to go straight to the nearest liscensed retail outlet and purchase a copy at one of their fair and reasonable prices...
Sheepor Wolf
03-06-2004, 12:50 PM
- Cannibal Corpse: Hammer smashed Face
- Gorerotted: Severd, sawn and sold as porn
- Nargaroth: The day Burzum killed Mayhem
- Opeth: Deliverance
- Meatshits: Chop her up like dog meat
Arioch
03-06-2004, 02:17 PM
I haven't heard it. I'll have to downlo- er... I'll have to go straight to the nearest liscensed retail outlet and purchase a copy at one of their fair and reasonable prices...
LMAO!!!!!nice..
Cannibal Corpse: Hammer smashed Face
Probably has one of the best guitar riffs ive ever heard.
Opeth: Deliverance
Damn good band. And my own personal favorite song by them, that last 3 mins or so is fucking amazing.
Wicked Lady
03-07-2004, 06:34 PM
I can only think of four, from when I was little
N*sync "you said ALL time"- God must have spent a little more time on you
Blessed union of souls-Light in your eyes
No Doubt-Don't speak
The Eagles-Hotel California
bloodygurl02
03-07-2004, 06:51 PM
Originally posted by Wicked Lady
I can only think of four, from when I was little
N*sync "you said ALL time"- God must have spent a little more time on you
Blessed union of souls-Light in your eyes
No Doubt-Don't speak
The Eagles-Hotel California
wicked lady and bloodrayne do a good cover version of hotel california:D lol
i got to hear it
Sam The Egg
03-07-2004, 07:08 PM
Originally posted by Wicked Lady
Blessed union of souls-Light in your eyes
I always preferred I Believe. There was another one of theirs that I liked but I can't remember the name of it
regan12
03-08-2004, 02:45 AM
i have loads so ill but some of my favourites
murderdolls love at first fright
leann rimes-love is an army
crazy town revoloving door
christina aguilera beautiful
murderdolls slit my wrist
as you can tell my music is of a wide varity
Well, I'm gonna cheat big time and list my favorite 5 from each genre. Since I listen to so many different types of music, I have no choice. So, in no particular order:
Hard Rock:
Nothing Else Matters (Metalica)
Paradise City (GNR)
No More Tears (Ozzy)
TIE Freebird (Lynard Skynard) and Under the Blade (Twisted Sister)
Iron Man (Black Sabbath)
Slightly softer Rock:
Are You Gonna Go My Way? (Lenny Kravitz)
We Are The Champions (Queen)
Hotel California (Eagles)
The Price (Twisted Sister)
The Other Side (Aerosmith)
Pop:
Rescue Me (Madonna)
Scream (Micheal and Janet Jackson)
Dirty (Christina Augulara)
Come Togeather (Michael Jackson's cover of The Beetles classic, which is far better, IMO)
I Cant Dance (Genesis)
Rap/Hip-Hop
Black Cop (KRS-One)
Wild Thang (Tone Loc)
The Way I Am (Eminem)
California Love (Tupac and Dre)
Deep Cover (Dre and Snoop)
R&B/Soul
Fallin' (Alicia Keys)
Hit The Road, Jack (Ray Charles)
Moondance (Van Morrison)
ANYTHING by James Brown
Respect (Aretha Franklin)
Disco....Yes, I like disco
Hot Stuff (Donna Summer)
Stayin' Alive (Bee Gees)
Night Fever (Bee Gees)
Macho Man (Village People)
Do You Think I'm Sexy? (Rod Stewart)
Other Misc. songs:
The entire album, "The Planets" by Hungarian composer, Gustav Holst
Dessert Rose (Sting)
Rocky Mountain High (John Denver)
Lowrider (from Up In Smoke. Don't remember artist's name)
Just about anything by Kiss, Alice Cooper and Black Sabbath
Wicked Lady
03-11-2004, 04:08 AM
Originally posted by bloodygurl02
wicked lady and bloodrayne do a good cover version of hotel california:D lol
i got to hear it
HAHAHA! Thanx BloodyGurl! Love the new avatar!
William
03-11-2004, 09:47 AM
Damn, this is going to be hard...
These aren't my top 5 favorites of all time, but these are 5 of my favorites nonetheless:
1) TOOL-"Schism"
2) TOOL-"Sober"
3) NIN-"Sanctified"
4) Deftones (ft. Maynard from TOOL)-"Passenger"
5) Oleander-"Hands Off the Wheel"
bloodygurl02
03-11-2004, 05:39 PM
Originally posted by Wicked Lady
HAHAHA! Thanx BloodyGurl! Love the new avatar!
thanx . and ur welcome wicked lady.
i know i posted 5 songs but i have more
put your socks on mama now - space ghost musical bbq and its sung by brak
highway 40 unplugged also by brak on the music bbq cd
stand- REM
living dead gilr- rob zombie
i'd lie for you ( and thats the truth)- meatloaf
DDarko50
03-11-2004, 05:44 PM
3 Libras-A Perfect Circle
Judith- A Perfect Circle
Hurt- NIN or Cash.. both rule
Unloco-Failure
and a tie between Eye of the Tiger by survivor, or Paint it black by the rolling stones
William
03-12-2004, 01:43 AM
Good choices for your first 3, haven't heard the 4th one, and the 5th, I've heard Eye of the Tiger so many times it's pathetic.
DDarko50
03-12-2004, 02:54 AM
My wrestling coach played it on the stereo in the wrestling room so many times its permnenantly stuck in my head
William
03-12-2004, 03:05 AM
Now you have that visual stuck in my head of wimpy wrestlers dancing to Eye of the Tiger.