View Full Version : Another thread about the Top 100: Which have you NOT seen?
The_Return
08-31-2006, 09:18 AM
I just went through and counted...Ive oly seen 61 of the movies on the list. That leaves 39 of the "best horror films ever" that Ive yet to see. Counting down on the list, I havent seen a single movie before Saw 2.
The list of the films I havent seen:
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone (Planning to watch later today, have the DVD)
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man (I have this one too)
-The Changeling
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead (Again, I own it but havent watched it yet)
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London (See the last 2 notes? More of the same)
Many of them Ive tried to rent/buy, but the restriction has got in my way (Sean of the Dead, Devil's Rejects). Others dont really interest me (Perfect Blue, Last House on The Left). The rest Ive either never seen in stores, or just have no excuse:p
The Flayed One
08-31-2006, 09:33 AM
I think when we put it up, I counted 15 that I hadn't seen. There where quite a few more, but I bought a few, like Kairo & Kwaidan, before the list was finished.
The two I remember being really ashamed of were Scanners & The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari.
AUSTIN316426808
08-31-2006, 09:47 AM
Seen 'em all.
urgeok
08-31-2006, 09:52 AM
own all of them but 1 - silver bullet - but i've seen it.
a couple i own i havent seen yet.
All but 5
Perfect Blue
Kwaidan
Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Vampire Hunter
Audition
urgeok
08-31-2006, 09:56 AM
Originally posted by newb
All but 5
Perfect Blue
i was pretty dissapointed with this one .. didnt appeal to me at all
(and i dont consider it to be horror)
The Flayed One
08-31-2006, 09:56 AM
I was wondering how many people had seen Perfect Blue. It's really a very good movie.
*edit* Bah! What do those crazy Canadians know about good Anime Horror anyway?:p
Miss Olivia
08-31-2006, 10:13 AM
Perfect Blue has a great story....and it could very well be considered horror because the main character's alter ego takes on a weird life of its own. It creeped me out pretty good, anyway.
urgeok
08-31-2006, 10:14 AM
Originally posted by The Flayed One
I was wondering how many people had seen Perfect Blue. It's really a very good movie.
*edit* Bah! What do those crazy Canadians know about good Anime Horror anyway?:p
i'm more of a Spirited Away anime kind of guy .. but i do own quite a bit of it (the movies - not the 1000 part TV series)
being from Toronto .. which is over 50% asian .. one thing we do get up here is good exposure to anime .. and other asian films ..
The Flayed One
08-31-2006, 10:29 AM
Originally posted by urgeok
i'm more of a Spirited Away anime kind of guy .. but i do own quite a bit of it (the movies - not the 1000 part TV series)
I like a few of the TV series I've seen. Full Metal Alchemist has been awesome so far.
Did you like Vampire Hunter D or Bloodlust?
urgeok
08-31-2006, 10:33 AM
Originally posted by The Flayed One
I like a few of the TV series I've seen. Full Metal Alchemist has been awesome so far.
Did you like Vampire Hunter D or Bloodlust?
i thought vampire hunter d was .. ok but not great .
here's the ones i loved :
akira (god of all futuristic anime as far as i'm concerned)
lensman
metropolous
gogol 13
appleseed (latest ... apparently there's more than 1)
ghost in the shell
almost all studio ghibli films ... (howls moving castle was a huge dissapointment for me though)
i have one TV series i love the look of - Blue Submarine 4 (or something like that)
zwoti
08-31-2006, 11:08 AM
all bar saw 2, and in no rush to watch it
Originally posted by urgeok
own all of them but 1 - silver bullet - but i've seen it.
a couple i own i havent seen yet.
so which haven't you seen then
Originally posted by urgeok
i was pretty dissapointed with this one .. didnt appeal to me at all
(and i dont consider it to be horror)
it was hyped over here as anime crossed with dario argento...
..maybe the dario of late
Originally posted by urgeok
here's the ones i loved :
akira (god of all futuristic anime as far as i'm concerned)
lensman
metropolous
gogol 13
appleseed (latest ... apparently there's more than 1)
ghost in the shell
golgo 13 was class
ghost in the shell was the end of my love of anime
Vodstok
08-31-2006, 11:09 AM
Akira is an amazing movie. I liked Ghosdt in the shell, too.
I have a limited Anime exposure, but most of what i have seen is like Ninja Scroll. Neat to watch, but hard to follow and mostly scenes of violence strung together with a thin plot and the occasional rape scene.
urgeok
08-31-2006, 11:13 AM
Originally posted by zwoti
so which haven't you seen then
kwaidan - believe it or not
saw
saw II (i feel the same way about it as you do..)
Opera
Henry
audition
all movies I can only watch by myself ... and when I'm not tired.
these 2 things havent happened simultaniously now for about 2 years,
The_Return
08-31-2006, 11:22 AM
Originally posted by urgeok
saw II (i feel the same way about it as you do..)
Then why would you buy it?
urgeok
08-31-2006, 11:24 AM
Originally posted by The_Return
Then why would you buy it?
i bought saw 1 because a friend wanted to see it ...
we never ended up watching it
saw II ... who says i bought it ? :)
my friend the ewe boll fighting film critic actually liked Saw II better than 1 so I was always curious about it - we have almost identical tastes in film ..
The Flayed One
08-31-2006, 11:29 AM
Originally posted by urgeok
saw II ... who says i bought it ? :)
And Lo! the urgeok swept down upon the torrent like a thief in the night. - HDC 5:26
urgeok
08-31-2006, 11:34 AM
Originally posted by The Flayed One
And Lo! the urgeok swept down upon the torrent like a thief in the night. - HDC 5:26
not a chance...
N
3
W
S
G
R
0
U
P
5
The Flayed One
09-01-2006, 03:49 AM
Originally posted by omcdave
was the gate 101 on the list?
Actually, I can't remember. I know there were well over 200 movies in the running at one point in time. At least 75 of them had only one vote. I do remember The Gate being mentioned, but after around #120, everything was just a big jumble mishmash of 1 vote here, 3 votes here, etc.
bwind22
09-01-2006, 04:49 AM
Originally posted by urgeok
i bought saw 1 because a friend wanted to see it ...
we never ended up watching it
saw II ... who says i bought it ? :)
my friend the ewe boll fighting film critic actually liked Saw II better than 1 so I was always curious about it - we have almost identical tastes in film ..
I agree with your friend. The twist on the end of Saw made the whole movie suck for me, but the twist on the end of Saw 2 was solid and therefore made for a better movie, in my opinion.
bwind22
09-01-2006, 05:14 AM
Perfect Blue
Opera
Scanners
The Blob (1988)
The Beyond
Maniac
Manhunter
Kwaidan
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Tenebre
Angel Heart
I Spit on Your Grave
The Pit & The Pendulum
The Devils Backbone
The Haunting (Original)
Kairo
I'll get them all from Netflix over the course of the next few months.
And I haven't seen Dracula or Frankenstein since I was young, so I should probably rewatch those two again too.
The_Return
09-01-2006, 05:52 AM
Originally posted by bwind22
The Pit & The Pendulum
:eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:
noctuary
09-01-2006, 05:54 AM
Opera
The Beyond
Manhunter
Black Christmas
Demons
Wow. I've seen more of them than I thought before I started writing this.
_____V_____
09-01-2006, 06:57 AM
Perfect Blue
Kwaidan
The Cabinet of Dr.Caligari
The Eye (Jian Gui)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Kairo (Pulse)
Need to catch up on some of em.
bwind22
09-01-2006, 07:13 AM
Originally posted by The_Return
:eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:
I've read it, just never seen the movie. *shrug*
It's had a 'long wait' on Netflix for a while now but it's already at the top of my queue.
As for anyone that hasn't seen Demons or Henry, I simply must insist that you do so at once. They're both awesome in totally different ways. (Demons in a oozing gore & corny dialogue sort of way & Henry in a Natural Born Killers sort of way. Both are 'A' caliber movies in my book.)
hammerfan
09-01-2006, 07:40 AM
Well, I'm hanging my head in shame. I can't believe I haven't seen any of these:
Perfect Blue
Scanners
The Beyond
Maniac
Last House on the Left
Saw II
Manhunter
Haute Tension
Kwaidan
Dagon
Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Tenebre
Black Christmas
Bubba Ho-Tep
I Spit on Your Grave
Battle Royale
Session 9 (I actually have this in the queue with Netflix)
The Devil's Backbone
The Eye
Cemetary Man
The Changling
Henry
The Haunting (1963)
Re-animator
Ju-On
The Devil's Rejects
Ringu
Ginger Snaps
Saw
Kairo
In the Mouth of Madness
American Psycho
Audition
Nosferatu
Suspiria
Roderick Usher
09-01-2006, 07:54 AM
seems like Perfect Blue is on almost everyone's list. Mine too
Perfect Blue
Tenebre
seen the rest
The_Return
09-01-2006, 08:02 AM
Originally posted by hammerfan
Well, I'm hanging my head in shame. I can't believe I haven't seen any of these:
Dagon
Bubba Ho-Tep
Session 9 (I actually have this in the queue with Netflix)
Re-animator
In the Mouth of Madness
American Psycho
Nosferatu
Suspiria
Good God woman! And you're ragging on me for not having seen Shaun of the Dead? :p
bwind22
09-01-2006, 08:16 AM
Originally posted by Roderick Usher
seems like Perfect Blue is on almost everyone's list. Mine too
Perfect Blue
Tenebre
seen the rest
If none of us have even seen Perfect Blue, how'd it even end up on the list in the first place?
Apparently, the couple people that saw it must have loved it.....
The Flayed One
09-01-2006, 08:20 AM
Originally posted by bwind22
If none of us have even seen Perfect Blue, how'd it even end up on the list in the first place?
Apparently, the couple people that saw it must have loved it.....
I personally own it and gave it a vote.:cool: I could always go back and check the records to see who all voted for it.
BTW, a lot of these people speaking up weren't ones that voted;)
hammerfan
09-01-2006, 09:01 AM
Originally posted by The_Return
Good God woman! And you're ragging on me for not having seen Shaun of the Dead? :p
I know, bad isn't it?! :p
The_Return
09-03-2006, 06:14 PM
Ok...Im making it a goal to see every movie on the list. I will use this thread to track my progress, and will BOLD the movies on the list as I watch them.
I'll repost the list of those I havent seen, with the changes made:
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London
The_Return
09-16-2006, 11:25 AM
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London
...and if Im not too tired, I think I'll watch Devil's Backbone tonight.
The_Return
09-17-2006, 07:42 AM
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London
slasherman
09-17-2006, 07:46 AM
Originally posted by The_Return
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-Jacob's Ladder
-Black Christmas
-The Changeling
-Ringu
-The Omen
...you can look forward to these
The_Return
09-29-2006, 06:28 PM
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London
Im considering buying Audition and/or Candyman on Monday.
Angelakillsluts
09-29-2006, 06:59 PM
Perfect Blue
Kwaidan
Dagon
Vampire Hunter
Manhunter
I'd like to see kwaidan.
The_Return
10-08-2006, 08:45 AM
Originally posted by Angelakillsluts
Perfect Blue
Kwaidan
Dagon
Vampire Hunter
Manhunter
I'd like to see kwaidan.
Dagon is one of my all-time favourites, and Manhunter is pretty damn good as well. I highly recomend both.
The Flayed One
10-08-2006, 10:14 AM
So, how have you liked the ones you've watched so far?
Geddy
10-08-2006, 10:23 AM
I need to see 68 of them... Dang.
The_Return
10-08-2006, 03:32 PM
Originally posted by The Flayed One
So, how have you liked the ones you've watched so far?
The Devil's Backbone - It wouldnt have been on my list, but I did really enjoy it. Great direction.
Shaun of the Dead - It was OK, but not as good as I was hoping. A few laughs here and there, but not as funny as it could/should have been.
Cemetary Man - This one blew me away. Very artistic, I loved it.
Rosemary's Baby - Classic. Nothing more to say.
An American Werewolf in London - Great fun.
VampiricClown
10-08-2006, 06:43 PM
I just counted, and sadly, I have seen only 31 of the movies on the list. I own almost all of the list, but have not yet watched them. :(
The_Return
10-29-2006, 04:32 PM
Just a little update.
I havent actually watched anymore since last updating this list, but I have bought quite a few. Here is the list again, with an asterix by the films on the list that I own but have not yet viewed:
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet *
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary *
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare * (Not actually in my possesion, but Ive ordered it)
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling *
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead *
-Audition
-The Omen *
-An American Werewolf in London
The_Return
11-01-2006, 06:22 PM
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet *
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary *
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare * (Not actually in my possesion, but Ive ordered it)
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling *
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead *
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London
kpropain
11-01-2006, 06:43 PM
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet *
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary *
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare * (Not actually in my possesion, but Ive ordered it)
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling *
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead *
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London
Dude you gotta watch Dead Alive, and Pet Sematary...
Disease
11-01-2006, 11:54 PM
I can't believe you haven't seen so many classics, don't watch anything unless it's on the list untill you have watched them all, ok.
stinking_dylan
11-02-2006, 03:52 AM
I haven't seen Kawaidan and Henry. I've also not seen 'I spit on your grave' but through choice rather than missed oportunity, so I probably will never see it.
urgeok
11-02-2006, 05:19 AM
-Scanners
-Black Christmas
-Phantasm
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling *
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London
in my opinion (not to be confused with me trying to tell anyone else they are wrong or right).. these are essential viewing ..
the others are films i could take or leave ..
the others are ok window dressing
i havent watched my copy of Kwaidan yet so that might very well be on my list as well..
The_Return
11-02-2006, 12:08 PM
in my opinion (not to be confused with me trying to tell anyone else they are wrong or right).. these are essential viewing ..
the others are films i could take or leave ..
the others are ok window dressing
i havent watched my copy of Kwaidan yet so that might very well be on my list as well..
Planning to watch Changeling tonight...possibly Pet Sematary also.
urgeok
11-02-2006, 12:14 PM
Planning to watch Changeling tonight...possibly Pet Sematary also.
never cared for pet semetary myself (love the ramones tune though)
the changeling was always a favorite ..
The_Return
11-02-2006, 12:18 PM
never cared for pet semetary myself (love the ramones tune though)
the changeling was always a favorite ..
I didnt particularly care for the Pet Semetary novel, so I'm hoping the movie improves on it.
Looking forward to The Changeling quite a bit.
GetrDone
11-02-2006, 01:55 PM
I have quite a few I've not seen but hope to do so very soon. I will probably be watching dog soldiers tonight
99. opera
94. The Beyond
93. Maniac
92. The Last House on THe Left
90. Man Hunter
86. Kwaidon
84. Dagon
83. Jacob's Ladder
81. The House on Haunted Hill (1959)
80. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
77. House of 1ooo Corpses
75. Tenebre
74. Black Christmas
71. Bubba Ho-tep
70. Angel Heart
68. I Spit on Your Grave
66. Pit and the Pendulum
64. Session 9
61. The Devil's Backbone
54. The Changeling
52. Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
51. The Wicker Man
50. The Haunting (1963)
46. Demons (Demoni)
41. Ju-On
40. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
37. Ringu
33. Zombie (aka zombi 2)
32. Ginger Snaps
28. Kairo (Pulse)
25. Dog Soldiers
22. American Psycho
21. Audition
20. Nosferatu (1922)
18. Suspiria
The_Return
11-02-2006, 04:57 PM
Planning to watch Changeling tonight...possibly Pet Sematary also.
Decided to watch the second Omen movie instead.
Will get around to Changeling this weekend, hopefully.
The Mothman
11-02-2006, 08:50 PM
I just went through and counted...Ive oly seen 61 of the movies on the list. That leaves 39 of the "best horror films ever" that Ive yet to see. Counting down on the list, I havent seen a single movie before Saw 2.
The list of the films I havent seen:
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone (Planning to watch later today, have the DVD)
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man (I have this one too)
-The Changeling
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead (Again, I own it but havent watched it yet)
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London (See the last 2 notes? More of the same)
Many of them Ive tried to rent/buy, but the restriction has got in my way (Sean of the Dead, Devil's Rejects). Others dont really interest me (Perfect Blue, Last House on The Left). The rest Ive either never seen in stores, or just have no excuse:p
damn..your missing out on some of the best ones:eek:
The Mothman
11-02-2006, 08:58 PM
perfect blue
opera
serpent in the rainbow(plan on seeing this one)
silver bullet
scanners
the blob
manhunter
creepshow
house on the haunted hill(old and new)
kwaiden
dagon
cabinet of dr. caligari
vampire hunter D
tenebre
black chrstmas
bubba hotep
angel heart
wes cravens new nightmare
i spit on your grave
knife_fight
11-02-2006, 11:34 PM
I voted and Perfect Blue is the only one I haven't seen out of the 100. I used the ones on my original list as votes in the new "underrated" list (I think I did anyway).
zwoti
12-15-2006, 11:25 AM
all bar saw 2, and in no rush to watch it
well that's the 100
The Flayed One
12-17-2006, 04:09 AM
Since we're really close to the new HDC 100, I think this thread would make some good discussion.
Did the HDC Top 100 convince you to buy/rent any movies you hadn't seen?
If it did, were they worth your time?
New members: what do you think about the list, and how many have you seen?
urgeok
12-17-2006, 04:20 AM
Since we're really close to the new HDC 100, I think this thread would make some good discussion.
Did the HDC Top 100 convince you to buy/rent any movies you hadn't seen?
i guess it would have if i didnt already have every single one of them :)
The Flayed One
12-17-2006, 04:28 AM
i guess it would have if i didnt already have every single one of them :)
Yeah, but you had a head start. How many other people here can claim they started buying movies when they were still transcribed onto stone tablets?:p
Haha, another urge/age joke! You'll keep getting old, but the punchlines never will!:D
The_Return
12-29-2006, 03:16 PM
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet *
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary *
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas *
-Candyman
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling *
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead *
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London[/QUOTE]
The_Return
01-24-2007, 03:14 PM
-Perfect Blue
-Opera
-The Serpent and the Rainbow
-Silver Bullet *
-Scanners
-The Blob (1988)
-The Beyond
-Maniac
-Last House on the Left
-High Tension
-Kwaidan
-Jacob's Ladder
-Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-Pet Sematary *
-Tenebre
-Black Christmas *
-Candyman *
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare *
-I Spit on Your Grave
-Battle Royale
-Phantasm
-The Birds
-The Howling
-The Devil's Backbone
-Shaun of the Dead
-Cemetary Man
-The Changeling *
-Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer
-Demons
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-The Devil's Rejects
-Ringu
-Rosemary's Baby
-Ginger Snaps
-Kairo
-Dead Alive aka Braindead *
-Audition
-The Omen
-An American Werewolf in London
Only 30 left!
the_real_linda
01-24-2007, 03:45 PM
ones i aint seen
99. Opera (Dario Argentos Opera)
94. The Beyond
90. Manhunter
86. Kwaidan
84. Dagon
80. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
70. Angel Heart
66. Pit and the Pendulum
56. Cemetary Man (Dellamorte Dellamore)
54. The Changeling
27. In the Mouth of Madness
paws the great
01-24-2007, 03:51 PM
ones i aint seen
99. Opera (Dario Argentos Opera)
90. Manhunter
70. Angel Heart
27. In the Mouth of Madness
These are GREAT!!
What's wrong with you?:)
the_real_linda
01-24-2007, 04:17 PM
hey im only 19....give me a chance ..... i think ive seen a fair few.....i got some catching up to do is all
The_Return
01-24-2007, 05:21 PM
hey im only 19....give me a chance ..... i think ive seen a fair few.....i got some catching up to do is all
Heh, you're doing better than me:p
That said, you HAVE had 3 years longer than me to check these out...